KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

网络接入

English translation: network access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:网络接入
English translation:network access

22:22 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 网络接入
Context:

方便的网络接入.

That's all I have. It's a comment about a computer company.

Is it network switching?
Caroline Moreno
United States
network access
Explanation:
If without other information, I think this is better, which includes internal network and external network. FYI
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This is probably the most general answer, so it works for the little context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6network access
William He
4 +2Internet Access
Donglai Lou
4Network Connectivity
manul
4Internet Connection
Prof Projex
3Network (Internet) plug-inWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internet Access


Explanation:
一般情况下,应为Internet Access

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
5 hrs

agree  jackylee
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
network access


Explanation:
If without other information, I think this is better, which includes internal network and external network. FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This is probably the most general answer, so it works for the little context I have.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prof Projex
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Ritchest
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  magic magic
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  LoyalTrans
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  jackylee
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet Connection


Explanation:
If its talking about "网络接入技术", I would agree with Mr William He

But..u said "It's a [comment] about a computer company" & it used "方便的", I would say "convenient internet connection" is more suitable in this case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 02:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“网络接入”技术分多种,如“宽带接入技术”“光纤接入技术”“无线接入技术”“远程接入技术”等等等

但是“方便的网络接入”着实让人搞不甚清。感觉只是在描述一种状态/状况,“方便的”...

评价一家公司的“网络接入”“方便的”,让我联想到的仅仅只是“接入”他们的“网络”很方便而已,呵呵
固做此解:P

Prof Projex
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Network (Internet) plug-in


Explanation:
"接入" can also be plug-in. It really depends on the context.

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Network Connectivity


Explanation:
just give another variation

access (n.) maybe means a kind of right to connect to or enter into somewhere

FYI

manul
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese