KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

耐张管

English translation: expansion-resistant pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:耐张管
English translation:expansion-resistant pipe
Entered by: Edward LIU

00:15 Jun 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 耐张管
Electrical term
SunnyShirley
expansion-resistant pipe
Explanation:
expansion-resistant pipe
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expandable sleeving
wherestip
3high voltage (cable) connector
Shang
3expansion-resistant pipe
Edward LIU


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耐张管
expansion-resistant pipe


Explanation:
expansion-resistant pipe

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耐张管
high voltage (cable) connector


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耐张管
expandable sleeving


Explanation:
http://www.cambridge-tec.com/management/sleeving.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-25 16:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might be what you\'re looking for. I googled for 耐张管 and it seems to me that \"expandable sleeving\" fits most of the usages

http://www.google.com/search?biw=1571&hl=en&q=耐张管&btnG=Googl...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&biw=1571&q=expandable...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17