KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

烂尾工程

English translation: incomplete projects (facilities or buildings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:烂尾工程
English translation:incomplete projects (facilities or buildings)
Entered by: chineselaw

04:05 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 烂尾工程
烂尾工程
kschong
incomplete projects (facilities or buildings)
Explanation:
我见过好多的法律文本(包括我自己已经完成的项目)是这么翻。

http://www.realestate.com.au/cgi-bin/rsearch?a=v&t=res&id=13...

供参考。
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
stonejohn
4 +1incomplete projects (facilities or buildings)
chineselaw
4 +1unfinished project (or real estate)yuzouren


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfinished project (or real estate)


Explanation:
http://www.ihfo.com/Ihfo/Lunwen/First/Scyx/Fsdj/lili3.jsp

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete projects (facilities or buildings)


Explanation:
我见过好多的法律文本(包括我自己已经完成的项目)是这么翻。

http://www.realestate.com.au/cgi-bin/rsearch?a=v&t=res&id=13...

供参考。

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chinoise!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
abandoned building/project

Google一下,会发现这个用法比较多

在发达国家,无论是美国、加拿大、法国、英国、德国、日本,这些国家都鲜有烂尾楼出现。我就烂尾楼的翻译,求助多名西方人士,他们的答复多种多样,莫衷一是:abandoned building、abandoned projectm、unfinished building……等等。



    Reference: http://www.focus.cn/msgview/608/50969049.html
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs
  -> 谢谢^_^

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs