KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

石膏板

English translation: FYI 纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:石膏板
English translation:FYI 纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?
Entered by: albertdeng

10:09 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 石膏板
A kind of building material.
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI 纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?
Explanation:
纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:SROZoOHMP_8J:forum.cloud...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2006-08-06 02:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:UqlpLjGQN0UJ:www.busines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-07 07:47:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Hong Kong ref to gib board + plaster board. But most of the Google refs to gib board are nz sites.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:QWMf7_DDBmYJ:www.alibaba...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plasterboard/gypsum board
stonejohn
3FYI 纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plasterboard/gypsum board


Explanation:
前者用得比较多

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: gypsum board
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva
4 days

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI 纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?


Explanation:
纸面石膏板 = gib board; gibraltar board?

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:SROZoOHMP_8J:forum.cloud...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2006-08-06 02:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:UqlpLjGQN0UJ:www.busines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-07 07:47:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Hong Kong ref to gib board + plaster board. But most of the Google refs to gib board are nz sites.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:QWMf7_DDBmYJ:www.alibaba...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lesley. This one is used for the NZ market. Really appreciate your kind help.