KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

理论涂布率:230m2/18L(一涂)

English translation: Theoretical Spreading Rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:理论涂布率:230m2/18L(一涂)
English translation:Theoretical Spreading Rate
Entered by: albertdeng

13:00 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 理论涂布率:230m2/18L(一涂)
Part of instructions on how to apply a coating material.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Theoretical Spreading Rate
Explanation:
http://www.dong-chang.com/dc01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-02 13:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mcbcoating.com/mcb_1115.htm
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you both. Weiwei, I hope you don't mind me grading the first answerer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Theoretical Spreading Rateyuzouren
4 +2Theoretical spreading rate
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theoretical spreading rate


Explanation:
COVERAGE Theoretical Spreading Rate (TSR) : Theoretical Spreading Rate of the given dry film thickness on a smooth steel substrate is calculated as follows: ...
www.demo.prontoinfotech.com/shalimarpaints/application_meth...

Match the volume solids of the paint to be applied with the desired dry film thickness to get the theoretical spreading rate ...
www.generalpaint.com/tdm/docs/Permit_Access/misc_sr_02.cfm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Theoretical Spreading Rate


Explanation:
http://www.dong-chang.com/dc01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-02 13:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mcbcoating.com/mcb_1115.htm

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both. Weiwei, I hope you don't mind me grading the first answerer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
2 mins

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs