KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

变形缝

English translation: deformation joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:变形缝
English translation:deformation joints
Entered by: albertdeng

09:17 Feb 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 变形缝
框架结构布置及变形缝处理
albertdeng
New Zealand
deformation joints
Explanation:
I worked in contruction project and that is how it was translated.
Happy Chinese New Year!
Selected response from:

licullen
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement joint
Julia Zou
3deformation joints
licullen
3Deformation Crack
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement joint


Explanation:
movement joint
在中英文工程词典上查到的. movement joint 活动接缝;变形接缝
http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-5/28/0900065...


    Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-5/28/0900065...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: www.jsjzrc.com/jsjzrc/viewxcs.asp?id=13; www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/sgjs/sgjs2...
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deformation Crack


Explanation:
整体现浇混凝土渠道防渗工程变形缝施工新方法New Construction Method ...- [ Translate this page ]整体现浇混凝土渠道防渗工程变形缝施工新方法New Construction Method of Deformation Crack of Seepage Control Works for Monolithic and Cast-in-situ Concrete ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=fsjs200204013 - Similar pages

浅谈建筑物变形缝的设置与施工措施On the settings of Deformed Joints ...- [ Translate this page ]多高层建筑主楼与裙房变形缝设置探讨On Installing Deformation Crack of Main and Secondary Storey in Multi-high Building <<辽宁工学院学报(自然科学版) Journal ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=xbtkgc200409073 - Similar pages

[PDF] 第2,4卷第3期2 0 0 4年6月江西冶金JIANGXI METALLURGY V01.24.No.3 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Key W ords:brick body structure;deformation crack;prevention control measure 1 概述2 ... 7)确保变形缝有效宽度和缝内无残渣碎块杂物,以免变形时挤压墙体。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tu/90908x/2004/024/003/gc58_tu4_10233754.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] 第1 7卷第5期2 0 0 0年l 2月长江科学院院报Journal of Yangtze River ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
一般顶拱裂缝和廊道内坝段间变形缝漏水较大,其他裂缝漏水较小,主要表现为洇水和 ... Key words:crack;deformation crack;caulked seam ;chemical grouting 维普 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tv/94076x/2000/017/006/gc32_tv2_4777056.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deformation joints


Explanation:
I worked in contruction project and that is how it was translated.
Happy Chinese New Year!

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.