KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

砌砖与磁砖

English translation: bricks and ceramic tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:砌砖与磁砖
English translation:bricks and ceramic tiles
Entered by: Huijun Suo

09:55 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 砌砖与磁砖
Regarding a Taiwanese construction company. It is 磁砖, not 瓷砖.
albertdeng
New Zealand
bricks and ceramic tiles
Explanation:
砌砖:bricks
磁砖 = 瓷砖:ceramic tiles

http://www.fstaoci.com/info/200710/22580.htm
什么是瓷砖(磁砖)? 建筑陶瓷知识和介绍大全
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bricks and ceramic tilesHuijun Suo
3tiles: regular and magnetized
franksf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiles: regular and magnetized


Explanation:
tiles: regular and magnetized

(reminds me of "wire: regular or super(conducting))

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bricks and ceramic tiles


Explanation:
砌砖:bricks
磁砖 = 瓷砖:ceramic tiles

http://www.fstaoci.com/info/200710/22580.htm
什么是瓷砖(磁砖)? 建筑陶瓷知识和介绍大全

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen!