KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

筹建处

English translation: Preparatory Construction Office/department


08:29 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / 建筑
Chinese term or phrase: 筹建处
筹建处负责开业前的筹备工作
spidermanswims
English translation:Preparatory Construction Office/department
Explanation:
筹建处本身意思就很模糊,『处』可以认为是department,也可以是office
可以有很多不同的译法:
除了Helen提供的答案,如下答案也可供参考:
Preparation and Construction Office
Prepare-to-Construction Department
Preparatory Office
Preparation Department
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preparatory Construction Office/department
AZ-Loc
4Construction Planning Department
Helen Li


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction Planning Department


Explanation:
Construction Planning Department

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparatory Construction Office/department


Explanation:
筹建处本身意思就很模糊,『处』可以认为是department,也可以是office
可以有很多不同的译法:
除了Helen提供的答案,如下答案也可供参考:
Preparation and Construction Office
Prepare-to-Construction Department
Preparatory Office
Preparation Department

AZ-Loc
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, William :-)