KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

围合式建筑

English translation: enclosed building/structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:围合式建筑
English translation:enclosed building/structure
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:29 Mar 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / 西方建筑
Chinese term or phrase: 围合式建筑
茨温格王宫状似围合式建筑
spidermanswims
enclosed building/structure
Explanation:
园林中围合空间的组织--以二炮某医院康复楼园林景观设计为例 The Organizing of Enclosed Space in Garden Taking the design of park landscape of rehabilitation ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=lydcgh200506026

The space enclosed by such a boundary. 范围;区域:被该界限围合的空间. (4). The point beyond which an action, a state, or a condition is likely to begin or ...
dict.yqie.com/english/v/verge.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1enclosed building/structure
Denyce Seow
4closed architecturestructure
tomu6526
3围合式 = with an enclosed yard; 围合 = walled
chica nueva


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed building/structure


Explanation:
园林中围合空间的组织--以二炮某医院康复楼园林景观设计为例 The Organizing of Enclosed Space in Garden Taking the design of park landscape of rehabilitation ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=lydcgh200506026

The space enclosed by such a boundary. 范围;区域:被该界限围合的空间. (4). The point beyond which an action, a state, or a condition is likely to begin or ...
dict.yqie.com/english/v/verge.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
围合式 = with an enclosed yard; 围合 = walled


Explanation:
城市住宅区小气候的改善The Improvement of Microclimate in City ...- [ Translate this page ]围合式住宅小区微气候的实验研究Experiment on the outdoor microclimate within a residential building block with a partially enclosed yard [清华大学学报(自然 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=ddfzxb200501020 - Similar pages



    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:wjnxFWbV_TUJ:www.usc.cuh...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed architecturestructure


Explanation:
传统的行列式及围合式的建筑布局模式已不再适应住区的发展及人的行为模式的需求。The traditional determinant and closed architectural arrangements are no longer fit for.....

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11