KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

堡式门楼

English translation: fortress gatehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:堡式门楼
English translation:fortress gatehouse
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:37 Mar 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / 西方建筑
Chinese term or phrase: 堡式门楼
像一座堡式的门楼
spidermanswims
fortress gatehouse
Explanation:
...like a fortress gatehouse

http://images.google.com.sg/imgres?imgurl=http://uk.games-wo...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fortress gatehouse
Denyce Seow
3堡式的 = built in the style of a castle
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortress gatehouse


Explanation:
...like a fortress gatehouse

http://images.google.com.sg/imgres?imgurl=http://uk.games-wo...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bea.

agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
堡式的 = built in the style of a castle


Explanation:
堡式的 = built in the style of a castle


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Bo8lN73lzlwJ:www.qingdao...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15