KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

室内外装饰设计

English translation: interior and exterior decoration


07:14 Mar 4, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 室内外装饰设计
interior and exterior decorative design

this may work, but i want the formal terms if possible
liberation
English translation:interior and exterior decoration
Explanation:
How about "interior and exterior decoration"???

Depending on the context, I might just go for "interior and exterior decoration". I am guessing that "design" might be a little redundant here. Again, I must reiterate that "interior and exterior decoration" might only apply in some context.

If you do a Google search, you can only find a few hits with "interior and exterior decorative design" and most of these sites are from China. Therefore, this term might be a case of direct translation here. [Please don't take offence, folks!!]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-04 08:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps. I just saw Xianjun\'s \"interior and exterior design\". Basically, we are almost on the same track except that he is going for \"design\" and I am going for \"decoration\". Personally, I think \"interior and exterior design\" sounds more like 室内外设计。Well, I don\'t really know the difference between \"interior and exterior design\" and \"interior and exterior decoration\", or if they are at all different in the first place. You might like to browse through this website to get an idea:
http://www.cs.rice.edu/History/DuncanHall/decoration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-04 11:24:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nah-uh! It is not \"Chinglish\" :p
*kidding*
Well, if you google for \"interior decoration\" or \"exterior decoration\", you can get quite some hits. Here\'s one US example: http://www.buyusa.gov/france/en/146.html

;-)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
I appreciate the detail you provided. I am more or less of the opinion that it means "design" rather than "decoration" which seems a bit Chinglish...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interior and exterior decoration design
Lu Zou
4interior and exterior decoration
Denyce Seow
2 +1interior and exterior design
Edward LIU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
室内外装饰设计
interior and exterior decoration design


Explanation:
How about "interior and exterior decoration design" or "interior and exterior deco design".

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
室内外装饰设计
interior and exterior design


Explanation:
浏览国外网站interior and exterior design 用的最多,国内网站室内外装饰设计和室内外设计都有,估计是一个概念.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
室内外装饰设计
interior and exterior decoration


Explanation:
How about "interior and exterior decoration"???

Depending on the context, I might just go for "interior and exterior decoration". I am guessing that "design" might be a little redundant here. Again, I must reiterate that "interior and exterior decoration" might only apply in some context.

If you do a Google search, you can only find a few hits with "interior and exterior decorative design" and most of these sites are from China. Therefore, this term might be a case of direct translation here. [Please don't take offence, folks!!]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-04 08:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps. I just saw Xianjun\'s \"interior and exterior design\". Basically, we are almost on the same track except that he is going for \"design\" and I am going for \"decoration\". Personally, I think \"interior and exterior design\" sounds more like 室内外设计。Well, I don\'t really know the difference between \"interior and exterior design\" and \"interior and exterior decoration\", or if they are at all different in the first place. You might like to browse through this website to get an idea:
http://www.cs.rice.edu/History/DuncanHall/decoration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-04 11:24:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nah-uh! It is not \"Chinglish\" :p
*kidding*
Well, if you google for \"interior decoration\" or \"exterior decoration\", you can get quite some hits. Here\'s one US example: http://www.buyusa.gov/france/en/146.html

;-)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I appreciate the detail you provided. I am more or less of the opinion that it means "design" rather than "decoration" which seems a bit Chinglish...