KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

大堂中庭

English translation: lobby atrium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大堂中庭
English translation:lobby atrium
Entered by: Zhoudan

09:33 Mar 4, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 大堂中庭
looking for the technically correct term. but if you even know what it MEANS in Chinese, tell me in English (or Chinese if you can't...)

obviously a site somewhere in a hotel. Maybe in the main lobby...under a cupola?
liberation
lobby atrium
Explanation:
我正在翻译一本品牌手册,里面用的是 atrium。中庭不是 courtyard,而位于大堂(lobby)。

下面这个网页是一张大堂中庭的照片。

Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Spot on! Brilliant work...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lobby atriumZhoudan
3patio, cortile
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中庭
patio, cortile


Explanation:
patio inside lobby

patio * <中国名词委审定1998年汉英建筑/规划词汇>
Cortile <汉英建筑大辞典>

I also find description and pic of 前庭 & 后庭 in <中国园林建筑> , which published by Tsing Hua University Press. If you need it, I could scan and email it to you at night.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lobby atrium


Explanation:
我正在翻译一本品牌手册,里面用的是 atrium。中庭不是 courtyard,而位于大堂(lobby)。

下面这个网页是一张大堂中庭的照片。




    Reference: http://www.ericandleandra.com/photos/cancun/pages/1_lobby_at...
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spot on! Brilliant work...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Last Hermit: “大堂中庭”似乎是港台的说法。
4 hrs
  -> 大陆也说。

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  albertdeng
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marc Van Gastel
21 hrs
  -> Thanks