KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

容积率

English translation: plot ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:容积率
English translation:plot ratio
Entered by: Lu Zou

20:31 Mar 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Chinese term or phrase: 容积率
Document for translation relates to a construction project and also refers to 不计容积率 and 计容积率.

The construction area in question covers 17,000 square metres and the 计容积率 construction area is about 181,000 sm of which 60,000 square metres is housing, 40,000 sm is office space etc. Does anyone know what the correct English translation for this phrase is? It is for mainland China. I am considering "volume rate", "non-included" or "non-calculated" volume rate and "calculated" or "included" volume rate. If you know of a reliable on-line definition of the term, or provide any background information this would also be helpful. Thank you!
xxxkgriff
plot ratio/floor area ratio
Explanation:
not sure if it suits to your context.

The source is an official site
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose your answer because it appeared frequently when I looked on the internet and because you were able to provide a source. Much appreciated. "volume rate" was also offered but I couldn't find any references to it on the internet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plot ratio/floor area ratio
Lu Zou
4 +1Volume rate
Ray Luo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
容积率
plot ratio/floor area ratio


Explanation:
not sure if it suits to your context.

The source is an official site


    Reference: http://csjs.cein.gov.cn/Standard/standard_Detail.asp?Fid=37
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I chose your answer because it appeared frequently when I looked on the internet and because you were able to provide a source. Much appreciated. "volume rate" was also offered but I couldn't find any references to it on the internet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: FAR area and non-FAR area
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volume rate


Explanation:
根据 kgriff 介绍的网址:

Volume rate =Total construction area ÷ Area of building site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
‘根据 kgriff 介绍的网址’应为 ‘ 根据 luzou 介绍的网址’但
在 kgriff 的引文中:
容积率 = volume rate


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
4 hrs