KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

知识的圣殿,育人的摇篮——新世纪的英才从这里诞生

English translation: We Train Tomorrow's Elite


07:54 Aug 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 知识的圣殿,育人的摇篮——新世纪的英才从这里诞生
banner hung on a new building
proyang
English translation:We Train Tomorrow's Elite
Explanation:
If you want a literal translation, of course, this is not literal. But if you don't want English speakers to look at this and say, "Hoo-boy, those Commie writers again!" (no offense, guys, but there is a very diffent style of thinking about titles and slogans in PRC Chinese and English) this is more like the sort of slogan you could put on an English-speaking building without making someone laugh.

The sentiments of the original are very lofty, but they sound slightly ridiculous to the native English speaker. I guess we have lost most of the poetry from our lives or something!
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We Train Tomorrow's Elite
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1EnglishRitchest
4In English
EHsiao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
知识的圣殿,育人的摇篮——新世纪的英才从这里诞生
English


Explanation:
The Temple of Knowledge, the Cradle of talents, where will be born the elite of the new century !


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: Ritchest: Replace Temple with Palace?
3 hrs
  -> Temple where the Chinese study, Palace the chinese enjoy life

neutral  jyuan_us: An English speaker will ask a question: why do we need to go to a temple to acquire knowledge?
12 hrs
  -> The Chinese concentrate on study in a temple

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
知识的圣殿,育人的摇篮——新世纪的英才从这里诞生
In English


Explanation:
"The Sanctuary of Wisdom, the Cradle of Talents -- the birth place of the new century's elite!"

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Literally, yes -- but use "Talent", not "talents"..it can't be plural in this usage. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Oh yes..thanks for that Ms.Thatcher :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
知识的圣殿,育人的摇篮——新世纪的英才从这里诞生
We Train Tomorrow's Elite


Explanation:
If you want a literal translation, of course, this is not literal. But if you don't want English speakers to look at this and say, "Hoo-boy, those Commie writers again!" (no offense, guys, but there is a very diffent style of thinking about titles and slogans in PRC Chinese and English) this is more like the sort of slogan you could put on an English-speaking building without making someone laugh.

The sentiments of the original are very lofty, but they sound slightly ridiculous to the native English speaker. I guess we have lost most of the poetry from our lives or something!

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EHsiao
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elliot!

agree  Chinoise: Welcome back!:)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, BBW!