ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cooking / Culinary

毛利瓜

English translation: kamokamo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:毛利瓜
English translation:kamokamo
Entered by: albertdeng

11:06 Dec 6, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 毛利瓜
Is it the same as 鱼刺瓜?
albertdeng
kamokamo
Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:b_2YJqxJRxEJ:www.foodlo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-07 05:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There doesn't seem to be a lot of information on the kamokamo. On a Maori Glossary website it is listed as a marrow or squash. It looks like a fat short courgette with pronouced ribs and it tastes quite like a courgette also. Some I have grown are fat and round like a melon or baby pumpkin and others are more cylindrical like they're supposed to be."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-07 05:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice picture here...:

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:hDqMzg5MJHYJ:www.vegeta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-07 05:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific name here - Curcurbita pepo:

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:e-K5DJYWQcMJ:www.koanga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 11 mins (2005-12-07 05:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, there are many kinds of Cucurbita pepo, kamokamo is only one of them:

"KAMOKAMO RUATORIA (Cucurbita pepo) NZ
These seeds were gifted to us by a Koro in Ruatoria who's been saving the seeds for many years - they are a mix of all his favourites - long ones and round ones. They are great eaten when young as zucchini along with the male flowers and tendrils - or later when baked or in the hangi. Kamo kamo are vigorous vines so they need somewhere to travel; they love fences! "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-07 05:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Genus Cucurbita:
Cucurbita pepo from which the vegetable marrow is derived also produces cultivars that are commonly known as summer squash, winter squash, pumpkins and ornamental gourds. It is considered to be of American origin, possibly Mexico. It would appear that C. pepo is more tolerant of cool climates than other members of the genus" (Langer, R.H.M.and Hill, G.D.,"Agricultural Plants", Cambridge University Press, 1982)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-07 05:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> a variety of 西葫芦

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-07 05:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I guess 毛利瓜 is the Chinese name in NZ for kamokamo?? - a kind of squash or marrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-07 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

食物英文名- 文学城: 热点论坛web.wenxuecity.com - [ Translate this page ]
... FRUIT罐头水果unripe未成熟的walnut胡桃,核桃walnut kernel核桃仁water chestnut
荸荠watermelon西瓜蔬菜VEGETABLES ... bean 黄豆soybean sprout 黄豆芽arrowhead 慈
菇squash 葫芦lettuce 莴苣marrow 嫩葫芦tuber mustard 榨菜mung bean 绿豆mung ...
63.166.3.21/BBSView.php?SubID=cooking&MsgID=3812 - 85k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
It is Kamokamo. Leslie, Thank you very much. I do shop and cook but I seldom buy this vegetable. The Chinese people give strange names to Western vegetables,like calling avocado 牛油果.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kamokamo
chica nueva
4猜想
Lu Zou
4Maori Gourd
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
毛利瓜
Maori Gourd


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
毛利瓜
猜想


Explanation:
猜想你说的是zucchini/courgette

前者是意大利语名字,后者是法语名字,但两者都在用。

看来你一定不自己买菜做饭(^-^)





    Reference: http://www.ieproduce.com/Products.asp?Keyword=courgette
    Reference: http://www.foodtown.co.nz/HomeShopping/product.asp?pageType=...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毛利瓜
kamokamo


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:b_2YJqxJRxEJ:www.foodlo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-07 05:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There doesn't seem to be a lot of information on the kamokamo. On a Maori Glossary website it is listed as a marrow or squash. It looks like a fat short courgette with pronouced ribs and it tastes quite like a courgette also. Some I have grown are fat and round like a melon or baby pumpkin and others are more cylindrical like they're supposed to be."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 4 mins (2005-12-07 05:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice picture here...:

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:hDqMzg5MJHYJ:www.vegeta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-07 05:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific name here - Curcurbita pepo:

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:e-K5DJYWQcMJ:www.koanga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 11 mins (2005-12-07 05:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, there are many kinds of Cucurbita pepo, kamokamo is only one of them:

"KAMOKAMO RUATORIA (Cucurbita pepo) NZ
These seeds were gifted to us by a Koro in Ruatoria who's been saving the seeds for many years - they are a mix of all his favourites - long ones and round ones. They are great eaten when young as zucchini along with the male flowers and tendrils - or later when baked or in the hangi. Kamo kamo are vigorous vines so they need somewhere to travel; they love fences! "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-07 05:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Genus Cucurbita:
Cucurbita pepo from which the vegetable marrow is derived also produces cultivars that are commonly known as summer squash, winter squash, pumpkins and ornamental gourds. It is considered to be of American origin, possibly Mexico. It would appear that C. pepo is more tolerant of cool climates than other members of the genus" (Langer, R.H.M.and Hill, G.D.,"Agricultural Plants", Cambridge University Press, 1982)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-07 05:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> a variety of 西葫芦

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-07 05:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I guess 毛利瓜 is the Chinese name in NZ for kamokamo?? - a kind of squash or marrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-07 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

食物英文名- 文学城: 热点论坛web.wenxuecity.com - [ Translate this page ]
... FRUIT罐头水果unripe未成熟的walnut胡桃,核桃walnut kernel核桃仁water chestnut
荸荠watermelon西瓜蔬菜VEGETABLES ... bean 黄豆soybean sprout 黄豆芽arrowhead 慈
菇squash 葫芦lettuce 莴苣marrow 嫩葫芦tuber mustard 榨菜mung bean 绿豆mung ...
63.166.3.21/BBSView.php?SubID=cooking&MsgID=3812 - 85k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It is Kamokamo. Leslie, Thank you very much. I do shop and cook but I seldom buy this vegetable. The Chinese people give strange names to Western vegetables,like calling avocado 牛油果.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 好象是kamokamo. For very local stuff that are not seen in China, Chinese vegi growers here just give it Maori related names.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, seems likely doesn't it. A Chinese vege shop in Auckland should be able to confirm? I don't think it is grown much in the SI.