KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cooking / Culinary

配菜

English translation: cooking preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:配菜
English translation:cooking preparation
Entered by: albertdeng

04:53 Feb 16, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 配菜
Anything better than chopping/preparing?
albertdeng
New Zealand
cooking preparation
Explanation:
If it is used as a verb I would put it as cooking preparation, otherwise I agree with "garnish" or "side dish, side order"
Selected response from:

Jun Shao-Hewitt
Malaysia
Grading comment
The client has just confirmed that it is about chopping and preparing the ingredients for the main chef to cook. Thank you, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6FYI
clearwater
4 +1ingredients
Ray Luo
4cooking preparation
Jun Shao-Hewitt
3concocting/putting togetherxxxanastasia t


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
配菜
FYI


Explanation:
side dish

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
0 min

agree  Jenny Lu
0 min

agree  Philip Tang
17 mins

agree  xxxanastasia t
28 mins

agree  Naikei Wong
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
配菜
ingredients


Explanation:
接下来是“添加配菜”,配菜的英文是ingredient。我们可以问,How many ingredients /cheeses does it include? 请问可以加几样配菜和奶酪?如果你想知道可以加多少份量的奶酪,就可以问,How much cheese? 可以加多少奶酪?要点配菜,还是可以用I want …这个句型。比如说,I just want lettuce and pickles. 我只要莴苣和酸黄瓜。I want all the ingredients/cheeses. 我要加所有的配菜/奶酪。

side dish 是西餐中非正式的说法,正式的是:garnish
garnish -
to decorate food with a small amount of different food:
Garnish the dish with parsley before serving.

中餐中的‘配菜’往往指炒菜前的配菜,常用 ‘ingredients’。由于 the asker is asking:
'Anything better than chopping/preparing?'

估计是指中餐吧?




    Reference: http://gb.chinabroadcast.cn/5324/2005/07/12/982@618769_5.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: garnish (e.g. vegies) for what goes into the same plate...
1 day3 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
配菜
cooking preparation


Explanation:
If it is used as a verb I would put it as cooking preparation, otherwise I agree with "garnish" or "side dish, side order"

Jun Shao-Hewitt
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client has just confirmed that it is about chopping and preparing the ingredients for the main chef to cook. Thank you, everybody.

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
配菜
concocting/putting together


Explanation:
if it's a verb

xxxanastasia t
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish