KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cooking / Culinary

动物性鲜奶油

English translation: Butter


14:20 Jul 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 动物性鲜奶油
动物性鲜奶油 150cc
http://cn.sunkist.com/cooking/pasta_lemon.html

What does "鲜奶油" here mean? Does it mean "butter" or "cream" or something else?

It is my understanding that "奶油" means different things in China, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Thanks!
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
English translation:Butter
Explanation:
This is a weird one.

I checked out the recipe, and it says 动物性鲜奶油 150cc. If it's cc, it means it's in liquid form, but cream is made of milk, so it must be 动物性, which makes the emphasis pointless.

Because of this 动物性, I believe it's refering to (real) butter, RATHER THAN margarine. And it's supposed to be 150g, not 150cc.

In another recipe (check out that "grapefruit cake" recipe), it requires simply 奶油, and it's refering to cream.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-06 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "butter"! The grapefruit cake recipe asks for 80g butter.
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ButterFourSeasons
3whip cream, whipping cream
peter arnout
3Dairy Whipping Cream
pkchan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butter


Explanation:
This is a weird one.

I checked out the recipe, and it says 动物性鲜奶油 150cc. If it's cc, it means it's in liquid form, but cream is made of milk, so it must be 动物性, which makes the emphasis pointless.

Because of this 动物性, I believe it's refering to (real) butter, RATHER THAN margarine. And it's supposed to be 150g, not 150cc.

In another recipe (check out that "grapefruit cake" recipe), it requires simply 奶油, and it's refering to cream.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-06 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "butter"! The grapefruit cake recipe asks for 80g butter.

FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also think it should mean "butter". However, I got this term from a Hong Kong source, and "butter" is called "牛油" in Hong Kong.

Asker: I found "牛油" in the other parts of the file. So, "动物性鲜奶油" here does not mean "butter". Thanks for your participation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: according to the recipe , it should be better here.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

neutral  Fang Sheng: Butter is made from fat, cream is made from milk. If it's "milk-oil", it looks like cream to me. // Got it, thanks!
3 hrs
  -> For your information, butter is made by churning fresh or fermented cream or milk.

agree  Twinpens: It should be butter
4 hrs

disagree  peiling: Non-diary whipping cream does exist. cc = liquid measurement. 150g of butter in a pasta dish is WAY too much, 150 cc of cream for the sauce isn't. //The purpose is to achieve the right consistency.
4 hrs
  -> The same recipe also asked for "fresh milk 150 cc. I don't see why the recipe would ask for 150cc dairy milk and then specify 150 cc REAL whipping cream.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dairy Whipping Cream


Explanation:
- 快乐烘焙館水晶燕菜月餅(页1) - 烘焙百宝箱- 欢迎来到瓜子坊 ...- [ Translate this page ]淡忌廉--Whip Cream 分為動物性和植物性鮮奶油,含有27~38%不等的乳脂肪,拌打後可成為穩定 .... 要是你比较Dairy和NonDairy,前者涨一倍,后者涨两倍。 ...
www.mykuaci.com/archiver/?tid-4068.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

博客搜索_雅虎空间- [ Translate this page ]4、鲜奶油冷藏芝士蛋糕都用上动物性鲜奶油(Dairy Whipping Cream)或植物性鲜奶油(Non Dairy Whipping Cream)来使芝士奶油馅更为松化绵细。在. ...
blog.i.cn.yahoo.com/search_result.html?keyword=cream&option=tag&source=h8&pgn=9 - 21k - Jul 5, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 18:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whipped cream= what whipping cream becomes after you whip it.

Whipping creme =hasn't been whipped yet...you have to do it. It's like really heavy cream. Whipped cream already done been whipped for you.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-06 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whipped cream=Google 2,410,000
Whipping cream=Google 2,540,000

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fang Sheng: Whipped cream. The cream itself cannot whip, it has to BE whipped.
7 mins
  -> 是兩回事,請看上面解釋,是整餅,不是弄文章

agree  peiling
1 hr
  -> thanks, PL

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鲜奶油
whip cream, whipping cream


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-07 01:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think, as cooking oil is also mentioned, that it has to be some kind of cream. We're talking italian pasta dish here, so...

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your participation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: whipping cream. http://diary.wenxuecity.com/diary.php?currdate=200707&pid=37...
1 hr

disagree  Fang Sheng: Whipped cream. The cream itself cannot whip, it has to BE whipped.
2 hrs
  -> it is cream to ve used for whipping?