KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cooking / Culinary

腐皮卷&黑果

English translation: Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:腐皮卷&黑果
English translation:Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry
Entered by: Libin PhD

02:23 Jun 10, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Chinese term or phrase: 腐皮卷&黑果
about food:
腐皮卷
黑果 for cooking, from Indonesia.
hong kong K
Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry
Explanation:
Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry

黑果也泛称为black fruit,通常指果实深色的浆果类,应该包括Huckleberry, blackberry等,但比huckleberry更广泛些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我小时候曾自己制作过腐皮,就是在豆浆在锅里煮开后还没有点石膏水的时候,用文火煮,不让其沸腾,表面慢慢就结了一层皮,达到一定厚度时,用一根细杆从锅的一边插入一直伸到另一边,然后将腐皮揭起,卷成卷即可,晾干后我们那儿叫做腐竹。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberryLibin PhD
4 +1Dried Beancurd Skin Rolls & Black NutsLichun E
4 +1"roll of dried soybean skin " "black nuts"Ming Zhu


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"roll of dried soybean skin " "black nuts"


Explanation:
Roll of dried soybean skin:<a practical Chinese-English Dictionary>

black nuts:www.indokitchen.com/Glossary.asp

Ming Zhu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
38 mins

agree  Francis Fine
13 hrs

neutral  Kevin Yang: I think "skin" is a misleading here. The word "sheet" perhaps is a better choice.
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Summit: 腐皮 can be treated as finished or semi-finished food processing product from soybean; therefore, Beancurd is more adequate rather than soybean skin. In Western world. the skin of soybean can be quite misleading.
3 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry


Explanation:
Roll of dried soybean milk cream and huckleberry

黑果也泛称为black fruit,通常指果实深色的浆果类,应该包括Huckleberry, blackberry等,但比huckleberry更广泛些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我小时候曾自己制作过腐皮,就是在豆浆在锅里煮开后还没有点石膏水的时候,用文火煮,不让其沸腾,表面慢慢就结了一层皮,达到一定厚度时,用一根细杆从锅的一边插入一直伸到另一边,然后将腐皮揭起,卷成卷即可,晾干后我们那儿叫做腐竹。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Yang: Are you sure "腐皮卷" is in "dried" form? I rember I saw it in the market in "fresh" form. Perhaps the word "dried" should be removed.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin. There must some in fresh form on the market. What I usually bought from supermarket is in dried form and very brittle. You need to ut it in warm water to make it soft. Then you can cut. I had some tonight in 红烧排骨。

agree  hjl
1 day12 hrs

agree  Summit: though it's kind of lengthy, but true to its essence with regard to 腐皮卷.
2 days20 hrs

agree  mint
13 days

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dried Beancurd Skin Rolls & Black Nuts


Explanation:
腐皮卷北方称干豆腐或豆腐皮

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs