KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cooking / Culinary

蚝油炒芥兰

English translation: Sautéed Chinese Broccoli w/Oyster Sauce


10:12 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 蚝油炒芥兰
原料/调料:芥兰菜300公克、蚝油1小匙、鲜鸡粉1小匙、糖1/3小匙、酱油膏1/3小匙、太白粉1小匙、高汤110㏄
v-proz
English translation:Sautéed Chinese Broccoli w/Oyster Sauce
Explanation:
or 豪油(蚝油)芥兰Oyster Sauce Broccoli
Selected response from:

George Guo
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sautéed Chinese Broccoli w/Oyster SauceGeorge Guo
5Sautéd Gai Lan with oyster sauce
YanLevitt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sautéed Chinese Broccoli w/Oyster Sauce


Explanation:
or 豪油(蚝油)芥兰Oyster Sauce Broccoli

George Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
17 hrs
  -> thanks, shirley!

593 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sautéd Gai Lan with oyster sauce


Explanation:
In fact nowadays 芥兰 is very common in super markets here in North America, everybody knows what it is and uses its original name (same case for tofu). So there is no need to translate it as "Chinese broccoli", it may even causes confusion.

YanLevitt
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese