KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

脂肪胖

English translation: baby fat face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:脂肪胖
English translation:baby fat face
Entered by: albertdeng

10:08 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 脂肪胖
I wonder if there is an English equivalent.
albertdeng
New Zealand
baby fat face
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baby fat face
Shang
4obesity
Ray Luo
2(非正式)"chubby chops"?"potato-face"?
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obesity


Explanation:
obese adj
extremely fat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-03 10:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所谓“脂肪胖脸型”是指因皮下脂肪的燃烧率低, 使得多余的脂肪积存下来所导致的脸部肥胖。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-03 10:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所谓“脂肪胖脸型”是指因皮下脂肪的燃烧率低, 使得多余的脂肪积存下来所导致的脸部肥胖。由于脂肪胖型为复合性肥胖,需要花一段时间才会获得瘦脸的效果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-03 10:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most overweight children have a familial form of obesity that results from...

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic1699.htm

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baby fat face


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: http://www.google.com/search?q="脂肪胖" fat&hl=en&lr=&start=10&...
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  chica nueva: "chubby chops"? http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:SdKOWKMp5rIJ:www.goringe...
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(非正式)"chubby chops"?"potato-face"?


Explanation:
chubby = (especially of children) fat in a pleasant and attractive way eg chubby legs, chubby cheeks
chops = (informal) the area of the face surrounding the mouth of a person or an animal eg a dog licking its chops; I'll give him a smack in the chops if he doesn't shut up.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-03 23:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chubby = pleasantly fat (used especially of children) 圆圆胖胖的(优指儿童)(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8