KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

萝卜脚

English translation: stubby legs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:萝卜脚
English translation:stubby legs
Entered by: albertdeng

10:11 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 萝卜脚
A symptom of obesity. Is there an English equivalent?
albertdeng
New Zealand
stubby legs
Explanation:
以前学的一个日文词叫:“大根足”,意同。

大根足 stubby legs
彼女は大根足だ。 She has stubby legs.

FYI:

PDF] Newsletter of the University of Florida - IFAS Extension ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as Type 2 Diabetes, cholesterol, obesity, and other. disorders, such as anorexia are ... are two gray, stubby legs connected to duck-like feet that ...
coop.co.pinellas.fl.us/timetweb/2004/october04.pdf - Similar pages


Celebrity gossip juicy celebrity rumors Hollywood gossip blog from ...Stop picking on the pregnant woman, even if it is Britney,shame on you!! ... I GUARANTEE you she's wearing them to make her short stubby legs look better ...
www.perezhilton.com/topics/britney_spears/dear_shoemakers_o... - 183k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obesity influenced foot shape
Ray Luo
3the result of oedema?
chica nueva
3stubby legs
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obesity influenced foot shape


Explanation:
http://www.jokepic.com/joke/20966.htm

children were assessed to determine whether obesity influenced foot shape and if obesity-related. changes in foot structure were moderated by gender. ...

http://www.staffs.ac.uk/isb-fw/LITPDF/Dowling14 doc.pdf#sear...

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stubby legs


Explanation:
以前学的一个日文词叫:“大根足”,意同。

大根足 stubby legs
彼女は大根足だ。 She has stubby legs.

FYI:

PDF] Newsletter of the University of Florida - IFAS Extension ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as Type 2 Diabetes, cholesterol, obesity, and other. disorders, such as anorexia are ... are two gray, stubby legs connected to duck-like feet that ...
coop.co.pinellas.fl.us/timetweb/2004/october04.pdf - Similar pages


Celebrity gossip juicy celebrity rumors Hollywood gossip blog from ...Stop picking on the pregnant woman, even if it is Britney,shame on you!! ... I GUARANTEE you she's wearing them to make her short stubby legs look better ...
www.perezhilton.com/topics/britney_spears/dear_shoemakers_o... - 183k - Cached - Similar pages




Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci, Betty!

disagree  chica nueva: stubby = short and thick 粗短的;矮胖的 eg his stubby fingers 他粗短的手指(朗文进阶词典) - a physical characteristic, not a symptom of obesity...
4 days
  -> Hi Lesley, actually, I stole the idea from a Japanese translation site. I know this may not be the best English translation but it is one possibility. In fact, 萝卜脚 is somethimes used on people who may not be really obese but just happen to have them.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the result of oedema?


Explanation:
秀身概念 - [ Translate this page ]从美国引入崭新“排水五式”复合配方,糅合五种珍贵草本精华,互相配合,加速排水及排 毒,抗衡肥肿,减走包包面、萝卜脚、水桶腰,全面 ... 补钾:蒲公英—平衡电解分子钠— 钾(Na—K)的水平,增强排水及预防水肿肥胖的功能。 ◎ 排水:马栗树萃取液—含有高量 ...
www.jianfei6.com/info/5154.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-03 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couldn't find much about it...:

Mumsnet Discussions - I'm obese. who else is and how do you feel ...I am morbidly obese (not a nice term) at over 21 stone (53.2 BMI) I do ache. ... I get swollen feet/ankles, back pain, knee pain and painful heels. ...
www.mumsnet.com/Talk?topicid=1378&threadid=206949&stamp=060... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8