KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

木通莖精華

English translation: Akebia quinata extract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:木通莖精華
English translation:Akebia quinata extract
Entered by: peiling

01:24 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 木通莖精華
共同美容成分…..●高機能錢葵精華 ●木通莖精華
peiling
Germany
Akebia EXTRACT
Explanation:
椰林風情- 精華區- [ Translate this page ]... 15 PA++ 主要成分:錢葵精華、木通莖精華、朝鮮人蔘精華、蝦夷五加木精華AAAIFM ... MINERAL OIL ANGELICA ACUTILOBAROOT EXTRACT OLEAEUROPAEA(OLIVE) FRUIT OIL ...
bbs.ntu.edu.tw/cgi-bin/readgem.cgi?board=BeautySalon&dir=A11MSI3T&type=file - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

世界各地種子,非洲紫羅蘭購買**內附英文詞語翻譯- 拈花惹草- 168fun游 ...- [ Translate this page ]精華38 積分67508 帖子15876 忠誠值19406 EXP 金錢5624 威望660 閱讀權限130 ... cockle 麥仙翁Ajuga reptans 匍筋骨草Akebia 木通(別名:巧克力藤蔓) <--攀緣植物Alcea ...
www2.168fun.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=42105 - 150k - Cached - Similar pages

木通-瀉火行水、通利血脈|-打造中醫藥資訊門戶網站- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]而歷代本草所記載的木通則為木通科木通Akebia quinata (Thunb. ) Decne.目前很少見用。顯微鑑定:五葉木通 莖橫切面:木栓層為數列木栓細胞。 ...
www.lovetcm.com/data/2006/0509/article_393.htm - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

陝西中醫2003年第23卷第8期741 · 方藥縱橫· 關木通所致中草藥腎病的 ...- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]關木通為馬科植物東北馬兜鈴的干燥藤莖。關木通的腎毒性緣於它所含的馬兜鈴酸, ... Moore,木通Akebia quinata (Thunb.) Decne.三葉木通Akebia trifoliata (Thunb. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/94970x/2003/024/008/yy25_r16_8268954.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-13 17:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akebia trifoliata= 三葉木通
Akebia quinata=Common Name Five Leaf Akebia
莖=shoot (part)?
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
This text has some Jap influence. http://www.korherb.go.kr/herb_dictionary/inc/dictionary_view.php3?yackcho_code=02457&yackcho_name=%EB%AA%A9%ED%86%B5&back_file_name=/herb_dictionary/grouping/php/origin_grouping_mng.php3&reload_sel_depart_code=&reload_sel_class_code=&reload_sel_order_code=&reload_sel_family_code=

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Akebia EXTRACT
pkchan
3extract of Caulis Aristolochiae Manshuriensis
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extract of Caulis Aristolochiae Manshuriensis


Explanation:
Cancel and replace the questionable manshuriensis
A Discussion on Cancellation and Substitution of Caulis Aristolochiae ManshuriensisA Discussion on Cancellation and Substitution of Caulis Aristolochiae Manshuriensis
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http:...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akebia EXTRACT


Explanation:
椰林風情- 精華區- [ Translate this page ]... 15 PA++ 主要成分:錢葵精華、木通莖精華、朝鮮人蔘精華、蝦夷五加木精華AAAIFM ... MINERAL OIL ANGELICA ACUTILOBAROOT EXTRACT OLEAEUROPAEA(OLIVE) FRUIT OIL ...
bbs.ntu.edu.tw/cgi-bin/readgem.cgi?board=BeautySalon&dir=A11MSI3T&type=file - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

世界各地種子,非洲紫羅蘭購買**內附英文詞語翻譯- 拈花惹草- 168fun游 ...- [ Translate this page ]精華38 積分67508 帖子15876 忠誠值19406 EXP 金錢5624 威望660 閱讀權限130 ... cockle 麥仙翁Ajuga reptans 匍筋骨草Akebia 木通(別名:巧克力藤蔓) <--攀緣植物Alcea ...
www2.168fun.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=42105 - 150k - Cached - Similar pages

木通-瀉火行水、通利血脈|-打造中醫藥資訊門戶網站- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]而歷代本草所記載的木通則為木通科木通Akebia quinata (Thunb. ) Decne.目前很少見用。顯微鑑定:五葉木通 莖橫切面:木栓層為數列木栓細胞。 ...
www.lovetcm.com/data/2006/0509/article_393.htm - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

陝西中醫2003年第23卷第8期741 · 方藥縱橫· 關木通所致中草藥腎病的 ...- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]關木通為馬科植物東北馬兜鈴的干燥藤莖。關木通的腎毒性緣於它所含的馬兜鈴酸, ... Moore,木通Akebia quinata (Thunb.) Decne.三葉木通Akebia trifoliata (Thunb. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/94970x/2003/024/008/yy25_r16_8268954.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-13 17:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akebia trifoliata= 三葉木通
Akebia quinata=Common Name Five Leaf Akebia
莖=shoot (part)?

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
This text has some Jap influence. http://www.korherb.go.kr/herb_dictionary/inc/dictionary_view.php3?yackcho_code=02457&yackcho_name=%EB%AA%A9%ED%86%B5&back_file_name=/herb_dictionary/grouping/php/origin_grouping_mng.php3&reload_sel_depart_code=&reload_sel_class_code=&reload_sel_order_code=&reload_sel_family_code=
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about the '莖'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Akebia quinata extract. 好象木通还是译成 akebia quinata 的多. Like in the 3rd and 4th link you provided.
13 mins
  -> thanks, you may be right