KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

甲基桂皮酸辛基

English translation: Octyl methoxycinnamate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:甲基桂皮酸辛基
English translation:Octyl methoxycinnamate
Entered by: peiling

02:27 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 甲基桂皮酸辛基
阻擋紫外線:紫外線吸收劑(甲基桂皮酸辛基)
peiling
Germany
FYI
Explanation:
Octyl methoxycinnamate (OMC)-- 常被译为甲氧基肉桂酸辛酯, (也有被译为辛基甲氧基肉桂酸的), Octyl- 辛基. methyl 甲基, cinnamate 桂皮. 关于这个或中文或英文的网页都铺天盖地, 绝大部分与防紫外线有关. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=桂皮 octyl&btnG=Search

再一查, Octyl methoxycinnamate 还常被译成桂皮酸盐.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=桂皮 octyl&btnG=Search

摘一下wikipedia 上的:
"Octyl methoxycinnamate, or octinoxate, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.
Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octyl_methoxycinnamate

怀疑原文指的就是这个, 因为一种有效成份很难想象是 "xxxx辛基"(xxx基 都只是活性基团不是物质分子嘛), 辛酯的可能性更大.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-13 03:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Octyl methoxycinnamate...
不好意思, 第一个 link 贴错了, 应该是这个-- (译为甲氧基肉桂酸辛酯和辛基甲氧基肉桂酸的)
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FYIShaunna
3octyl radical of methyl cinnamic acid
franksf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
octyl radical of methyl cinnamic acid


Explanation:
桂皮酸- [ Translate this page ]桂皮酸英文:Cinnamic acid,β-Phenyl-α-Propenoic acid ... 系统根据发布信息的标题:桂皮酸 关键字一:桂皮酸 关键字二:暂无 关键字三: 暂无 检索到: ...
www.eyao.com.cn/asp/BizContent.asp?ID=19567 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
Octyl methoxycinnamate (OMC)-- 常被译为甲氧基肉桂酸辛酯, (也有被译为辛基甲氧基肉桂酸的), Octyl- 辛基. methyl 甲基, cinnamate 桂皮. 关于这个或中文或英文的网页都铺天盖地, 绝大部分与防紫外线有关. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=桂皮 octyl&btnG=Search

再一查, Octyl methoxycinnamate 还常被译成桂皮酸盐.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=桂皮 octyl&btnG=Search

摘一下wikipedia 上的:
"Octyl methoxycinnamate, or octinoxate, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.
Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octyl_methoxycinnamate

怀疑原文指的就是这个, 因为一种有效成份很难想象是 "xxxx辛基"(xxx基 都只是活性基团不是物质分子嘛), 辛酯的可能性更大.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-13 03:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Octyl methoxycinnamate...
不好意思, 第一个 link 贴错了, 应该是这个-- (译为甲氧基肉桂酸辛酯和辛基甲氧基肉桂酸的)

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Octyl methoxycinnamate 的正确名称为甲氧基肉桂酸辛酯,而辛基甲氧基肉桂酸则是octyl-methoxy-cinnamic acid。两者是不同的物质。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for the clarification. You must be an organic chemistry expert.

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jiaming.