KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

水嫩

English translation: well- hydrated/tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水嫩
English translation:well- hydrated/tender
Entered by: peiling

20:49 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 水嫩
使肌肤水嫩透白
peiling
Germany
hydrated/ well- hydrated
Explanation:
eg.Baby skin is actually the purest and the healthiest as all functions are still active and the skin is still well hydrated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 05:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.The fluid intake should be increased to flush out the toxins from the body and to keep the skin hydrated.(www.health-beauty-guide.com/chinese.php?u=/herbs_oils_oilys... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 05:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moist也可以吧。
其实如果皮肤“水水的”肯定就“嫩嫩的”了。:-)
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soft/baby soft/tender
Denyce Seow
4hydrated/ well- hydrated
Julia Zou
4moisten and brighten
Weiping Tang
3Hydra soft, Hydra Tender
pkchan
3moistured and soft
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft/baby soft/tender


Explanation:
I think "soft" or "baby soft" should work in this case. If not, you might like to consider "tender".


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Though "tender" feels more like for describing food? Just my personal impression.
2 hrs

agree  emaildaneng
4 hrs

agree  licullen
6 hrs

agree  Wilman
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydra soft, Hydra Tender


Explanation:
7月“优”化我的皮肤--看看网- [ Translate this page ]经朋友推荐,我现在每周使用两次优姿婷的水凝舒缓面膜,皮肤感觉比以前滋润了一些,夏天的日晒后我也会及时敷用,可以减少一晒后的不适感。 Hydra Tender Soothing and ...
www.kankan.cn/SuperLibtary/freearticle.asp?AID=5757 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

品牌价格贴-世界范围- [ Translate this page ]HYDRA PROTECT系列水嫩保湿霜50ML/570 水嫩保湿乳50ML/570 水嫩保湿面膜75ML/470 BODY 系列纤盈美体露200ML/510 ... 水凝唇彩TENDER LACQUERED LIPGLAZE 195/7.5ML ...
www.myhappylife.com.cn/Forums/lady/2006-7-27/349_3.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

广州美丽名妆城- 护肤礼品套装-> 兰蔻-> Lancome 兰蔻水份缘舒缓七件套 ...- [ Translate this page ]专有的美容科技-发军三节段疗效: HYDRA ZEN NUIT结合了强化舒缓功效的专利 ... LANCOME兰蔻水份缘舒缓保湿精华30ml强化改善肤质,重现健康水嫩肌肤。 ...
mlmzc.mall.dangdang.com/products/G00000262946.html - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

广州美丽名妆城- 护肤品牌-> 雅诗兰黛-> Estee Lauder 雅诗兰黛水润全 ...- [ Translate this page ]Hydra Complete水润全效多元保湿乳液:中性、混和性肌肤适用。 满280元赠送资生堂弹力型药用保湿润唇膏3g一支 ... Burberrys 巴宝莉Tender Touch触感柔情女士香水50ml ...
mlmzc.mall.dangdang.com/products/G00000272327.html - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisten and brighten


Explanation:
moisten and brighten the skin

Weiping Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moistured and soft


Explanation:
eg.
Glycerin attracts moisture and traps it keeping skin moistured and soft.


    Reference: http://www.prairiefiresoapworks.com/homemadevscommercial.htm...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrated/ well- hydrated


Explanation:
eg.Baby skin is actually the purest and the healthiest as all functions are still active and the skin is still well hydrated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 05:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.The fluid intake should be increased to flush out the toxins from the body and to keep the skin hydrated.(www.health-beauty-guide.com/chinese.php?u=/herbs_oils_oilys... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 05:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moist也可以吧。
其实如果皮肤“水水的”肯定就“嫩嫩的”了。:-)


    Reference: http://www.reprint-content.com/chinese.php?u=/Category/Babie...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.