KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

沾少许

English translation: Dip a small amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沾少许
English translation:Dip a small amount
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:52 Mar 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Chinese term or phrase: 沾少许
于睡前使用,沾少许,轻点于局部或适量于全脸使用

"关于一种晚霜的使用方法”
Julia Zou
China
Dip a small amount
Explanation:
于睡前使用,沾少许,轻点于局部或适量于全脸使用

Dip a small amount and dot it on the face, or use an appropriate amount on the whole face. Use before sleep.

There is no need to say "areas of the face". When you dot the cream, it implies only on one or a few points. Moreover, the use of "the whole face" in the second part of the sentence also hints that we are talking about part of the face in the first part of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concealer comes in a handy twisty stick form and you can just dot it on your face where you need it and blend it in with your fingers.

Using a pea-size amount of Differin®, dot it on the forehead, cheeks and chin.

To apply gel blush, dot it on the apples of your cheeks.

Use a colorstay lipstick, dot it on then smudge it a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revised version:

Dip a small amount and dot it gently on the face, or use an appropriate amount on the whole face. Use before sleep.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5briefly dip
Jason Ma
3Dip a small amount
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
briefly dip


Explanation:
briefly dip

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dip a small amount


Explanation:
于睡前使用,沾少许,轻点于局部或适量于全脸使用

Dip a small amount and dot it on the face, or use an appropriate amount on the whole face. Use before sleep.

There is no need to say "areas of the face". When you dot the cream, it implies only on one or a few points. Moreover, the use of "the whole face" in the second part of the sentence also hints that we are talking about part of the face in the first part of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concealer comes in a handy twisty stick form and you can just dot it on your face where you need it and blend it in with your fingers.

Using a pea-size amount of Differin®, dot it on the forehead, cheeks and chin.

To apply gel blush, dot it on the apples of your cheeks.

Use a colorstay lipstick, dot it on then smudge it a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 14:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revised version:

Dip a small amount and dot it gently on the face, or use an appropriate amount on the whole face. Use before sleep.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 还是你的译文好一些。





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jason Ma