KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

纳米超微肽胶原

English translation: nano and ultrafine collagen peptide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纳米超微肽胶原
English translation:nano and ultrafine collagen peptide
Entered by: karcsy

13:17 Apr 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 纳米超微肽胶原
本系列 (是指护肤品系列) 采用最新纳米超微肽胶原技术,精纯提取鹿茸龟板等名贵滋补药材中的优质超微肽胶原,有效补充胶原蛋白。
Vera Baras
nano and ultrafine collagen peptide
Explanation:
肽胶原 - collagen peptide is either ingested (medicine) or applied (cosmetics) to improve collagen (胶原蛋白) formation o f a person.
纳米 is Nano and 超微 is ULTRAFINE, both describes the size of the collagen peptide. The smaller the particle, the better is its effect.

Since this is about cosmetics, perhaps you don't need a specific scientific term.


Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天16小时 (2007-04-06 05:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particle size:

coarse (PM[2.5-10])
fine (PM[2.5])
ultrafine (PM[0.056-1])
nano (<0.056 μm)
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! It ws really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Nano Oligopeptide Collagen
Jason Ma
3nano and ultrafine collagen peptide
karcsy
2Maybe:
Hanyi Magnusson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nano Oligopeptide Collagen


Explanation:
This translation still need to be verified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-04 13:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference:
Nano Oligopeptide Collagen,简写为OCO,即纳米活性寡肽胶原,或简称纳米胶原。它是构成胶原蛋白的小分子片断,是由二肽(由两个氨基酸缩合而成的肽称为二肽)、三肽直至七肽组成的具有生物活性的纳米小分子混合寡肽。OCO的基本特征,一是分子量小,平均 ...
www.bioindustry.cn/info/view/2637

记者获悉,杜以波凭借自己深厚的纳米研究学养,于近期成功提取出具有纳米活性的寡肽胶原(Nano Oligopeptide Collagen,简写为OCO)。 这种寡肽胶原,是构成胶原蛋白的小分子片断,由于平均分子量只有500道尔顿,它能有效被皮肤吸收,从而渗透进入真皮层, ...
licun2004.bokee.com/5725802.html - 35k

Nano Oligopeptide Collagen,简写为OCO,即纳米活性寡肽胶原,或简称纳米胶原。它是构成胶原蛋白的小分子片断,是由二肽(由两个氨基酸缩合而成的肽称为二肽)、三肽直至七肽组成的...
gzclothes1.anyp.net/utest2/1404-15872.aspx - 19k

文中提到“Nano Oligopeptide Collagen,简写为OCO,即纳米活性寡肽胶原,或简称纳米胶原。它是构成胶原蛋白的小分子片断。。。OCO的基本特征,一是分子量小,平均分子量只有500道尔顿;二是纳米生物分子,分子长度只有几个纳米、分子直径只有不到1个纳米的短线态链状纳米结构”, 可以断定这是在说“超微”特性。

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Tianhe.

agree  Jian Zhang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Jian Zhang.

agree  tulip855
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Tulip855.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maybe:


Explanation:
“纳米”即指 “超微”:http://www.chinanm.net/new_view.asp?id=1044

Once the particle size falls inbetween 1-100 nm, it is called "nano particles" or "ultrafine particles": http://www.baua.de/en/Research/Research-Project/f2075.html

There is no need to state twice of the same concept, hence suggets:

Nano peptide collagen / Nano collagen peptide
http://www.lucrece.com/nano-peptide-b5-complex-p-3.html

It is not clear in the source text whether or not this peptide is olgio- OR poly-, hence I would be careful at bring in new definition.


    Reference: http://www.chinanm.net/new_view.asp?id=1044;http://www.baua....
    Reference: http://www.baua.de/en/Research/Research-Project/f2075.html
Hanyi Magnusson
Bermuda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nano and ultrafine collagen peptide


Explanation:
肽胶原 - collagen peptide is either ingested (medicine) or applied (cosmetics) to improve collagen (胶原蛋白) formation o f a person.
纳米 is Nano and 超微 is ULTRAFINE, both describes the size of the collagen peptide. The smaller the particle, the better is its effect.

Since this is about cosmetics, perhaps you don't need a specific scientific term.


Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天16小时 (2007-04-06 05:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particle size:

coarse (PM[2.5-10])
fine (PM[2.5])
ultrafine (PM[0.056-1])
nano (<0.056 μm)


    Reference: http://www.asahi-gelatine.co.jp/eng/collagen.html
karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! It ws really helpful!