KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

淋洗类产品

English translation: cleanser or wash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:淋洗类产品
English translation:cleanser or wash
Entered by: karcsy

17:20 Mar 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 淋洗类产品
This term appears in a listing of restrictions on cosmetic products.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
cleanser or wash
Explanation:
wash or cleanser

depends on your context e.g. body wash or face wash
facial cleanser

北京昂立达技术有限责任公司-文章内容- [ Translate this page ]Sodium iodate. Sodium iodate. 0.1%. 仅用于淋洗类产品. 51. 山梨酸及其盐类 ... Zinc pyrithione. 0.5%. 可用于淋洗类产品, 禁用于口腔卫生产品 ...
www.onlystar.com/a_info.asp?arID=218&arcID=&parentID=50 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

(Fragrance Free Dandruff ShampooDescription: Creatine+ zinc pyrithione reduce flaking and soothe scalp. ... super-oxygenated water and powerful botanicals, this cleanser invigorates skin. ...
www.avon.com/1/3/fragrance-free-dandruff-shampoo - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Guangzhou Tinci High-Tech Material Co.,Ltd. - China suppliers ...Use of Zinc Pyrithione products in systems where Iron or Copper ion are available ... which ideally is applied for baby shampoos and face wash products. ...
tinci.en.chemnet.com/show/tlist----sell----1.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rinse-off or wash off type of product
pkchan
3 +1cleanser or wash
karcsy


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleanser or wash


Explanation:
wash or cleanser

depends on your context e.g. body wash or face wash
facial cleanser

北京昂立达技术有限责任公司-文章内容- [ Translate this page ]Sodium iodate. Sodium iodate. 0.1%. 仅用于淋洗类产品. 51. 山梨酸及其盐类 ... Zinc pyrithione. 0.5%. 可用于淋洗类产品, 禁用于口腔卫生产品 ...
www.onlystar.com/a_info.asp?arID=218&arcID=&parentID=50 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

(Fragrance Free Dandruff ShampooDescription: Creatine+ zinc pyrithione reduce flaking and soothe scalp. ... super-oxygenated water and powerful botanicals, this cleanser invigorates skin. ...
www.avon.com/1/3/fragrance-free-dandruff-shampoo - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Guangzhou Tinci High-Tech Material Co.,Ltd. - China suppliers ...Use of Zinc Pyrithione products in systems where Iron or Copper ion are available ... which ideally is applied for baby shampoos and face wash products. ...
tinci.en.chemnet.com/show/tlist----sell----1.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
15 hrs
  -> 感恩!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinse-off or wash off type of product


Explanation:
Food and Chemical Toxicology : Exposure data for personal care ... Five widely used cosmetic products – spray perfume, hairspray, ... Body wash is a rinse-off product that has the potential for exposure over much of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0278691506001864 - Similar pages

US FDA/CFSAN - Sunless Tanners and Bronzers A number of cosmetic products are marketed for consumers to achieve a tanned appearance ... similar to other types of makeup, and wash off over time. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-tan4.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: Your interpretation is more likely, esp. given 驻留类产品 in the askers next Q
4 hrs
  -> thanks