KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

一种...... 一定要踏出的第一步

English translation: TRY


20:20 Jul 25, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 一种...... 一定要踏出的第一步
中國昨日的決定,是一種採用了固定匯率長達10年後一定要踏出的第一步.

Ming Pao, 22/7/2005
ying
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
a measure that is unavoidable
a step that must be taken.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
All suggested answers deal with what the original author is trying to say, I think. What they don't do is translate "一种". It sounds awkward with 一种 qualifying 定要踏出的第一步. This awkwardness is lost in the translations.

This sentence was taken from a well-respected newspaper in Hong Kong. I don't think it was a typo of any sort. It reflects, in my opinion, rather the level of linguistic competence (which in turn reflects how clear thinking they are) of modern journalists working in greater China.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1first step
Wilman
3first inevitable stepRitchest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
一种...... 一定要踏出的第一步
TRY


Explanation:
a measure that is unavoidable
a step that must be taken.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All suggested answers deal with what the original author is trying to say, I think. What they don't do is translate "一种". It sounds awkward with 一种 qualifying 定要踏出的第一步. This awkwardness is lost in the translations.

This sentence was taken from a well-respected newspaper in Hong Kong. I don't think it was a typo of any sort. It reflects, in my opinion, rather the level of linguistic competence (which in turn reflects how clear thinking they are) of modern journalists working in greater China.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Nigel Jones
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一种...... 一定要踏出的第一步
first step


Explanation:
The decision that China made yesterday was the first step that it must take after adopting the fixed exchange rate for 10 years.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

neutral  Nigel Jones: agree with the idea but the sentence grammar is incorrect
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一种...... 一定要踏出的第一步
first inevitable step


Explanation:
first inevitable step

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Jones: sorry, I don;t think it has any implication of inevitability, only of necessity
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: not sure about the meaning, but the word order would be 'inevitable first step', maybe 'necessary first step'?
2 hrs