KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

非流通股

English translation: non-tradable shares (NTS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:非流通股
English translation:non-tradable shares (NTS)
Entered by: wingho

20:29 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 非流通股
流通性股票

Presumably these translate as circulating and non-circulating shares, but I am not sure what that means exactly or how these differ from 非市場性股票 and

市場性股票 (non-marketable and marketable shares?)
xxxArtemesia
non-tradable shares (NTS)
Explanation:
Non-tradable shares (NTS) Definition:
"In China, about two-thirds of the shares of listed companies are non-tradable. The policy makers invented "non-tradable shares" in the early 1990s to prevent the so-called loss of state assets. Because they are not in circulation, these non-tradable shares have no real market values, or at least it is difficult to measure their market values. The spilt structure of the stock market has caused many problems, and the government is trying hard to find a proper way for the non-tradable shares to enter the market. But it is a tough job, as it is difficult to balance the interests of all sides concerned." (from Caijing magazine)
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5non-tradable shares (NTS)wingho
4 +1non-circulating shares
Yi Yuan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-circulating shares


Explanation:
non-circulating shares vs. circulating shares.

Yi Yuan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: www.china-review.org/news/manage/image/42164520.doc
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-tradable shares (NTS)


Explanation:
Non-tradable shares (NTS) Definition:
"In China, about two-thirds of the shares of listed companies are non-tradable. The policy makers invented "non-tradable shares" in the early 1990s to prevent the so-called loss of state assets. Because they are not in circulation, these non-tradable shares have no real market values, or at least it is difficult to measure their market values. The spilt structure of the stock market has caused many problems, and the government is trying hard to find a proper way for the non-tradable shares to enter the market. But it is a tough job, as it is difficult to balance the interests of all sides concerned." (from Caijing magazine)

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
3 hrs

agree  pastoral taylor: agree
5 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
6 hrs

agree  B_R
1 day18 hrs