KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

非市場性股票

English translation: Non-market Shares


20:31 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 非市場性股票
市場性股票 marketably and non-marketable shares? And how do these differ from 流通股票 and 非流通股剽, if at all?
xxxArtemesia
English translation:Non-market Shares
Explanation:
非市場性股票: Non-market shares
非流通股剽: Non-tradeable shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-22 21:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradeable shares (usage example):
The China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC) said that any large sales of formerly non-tradable shares will have to be conducted in a "bulk" trading system, separate from the normal exchanges in Shanghai and Shenzhen, effective immediately.

http://www.cnbc.com/id/24231711

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-22 21:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradable shares or NTS (usage example 2):
Another goal of the current stock market reform is to convert non-tradable shares into tradable ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-22 21:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradable shares (NTS) Definition:
"In China, about two-thirds of the shares of listed companies are non-tradable. The policy makers invented "non-tradable shares" in the early 1990s to prevent the so-called loss of state assets. Because they are not in circulation, these non-tradable shares have no real market values, or at least it is difficult to measure their market values. The spilt structure of the stock market has caused many problems, and the government is trying hard to find a proper way for the non-tradable shares to enter the market. But it is a tough job, as it is difficult to balance the interests of all sides concerned." (from Caijing magazine)

http://www.danwei.org/magazines/what_is_the_new_concept_of_f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-22 21:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

非市場性股票 doesn't come up in any google searches - perhaps it could be a neologism? My thoughts are that perhaps the two are synonymous in meaning.

Or it could just mean that 非市場性股票 are held by non-market stakeholders.
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful explanations and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non-market Shareswingho
3 +1non-traded stock/share
karcsy


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-market Shares


Explanation:
非市場性股票: Non-market shares
非流通股剽: Non-tradeable shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-22 21:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradeable shares (usage example):
The China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC) said that any large sales of formerly non-tradable shares will have to be conducted in a "bulk" trading system, separate from the normal exchanges in Shanghai and Shenzhen, effective immediately.

http://www.cnbc.com/id/24231711

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-22 21:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradable shares or NTS (usage example 2):
Another goal of the current stock market reform is to convert non-tradable shares into tradable ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-22 21:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-tradable shares (NTS) Definition:
"In China, about two-thirds of the shares of listed companies are non-tradable. The policy makers invented "non-tradable shares" in the early 1990s to prevent the so-called loss of state assets. Because they are not in circulation, these non-tradable shares have no real market values, or at least it is difficult to measure their market values. The spilt structure of the stock market has caused many problems, and the government is trying hard to find a proper way for the non-tradable shares to enter the market. But it is a tough job, as it is difficult to balance the interests of all sides concerned." (from Caijing magazine)

http://www.danwei.org/magazines/what_is_the_new_concept_of_f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-22 21:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

非市場性股票 doesn't come up in any google searches - perhaps it could be a neologism? My thoughts are that perhaps the two are synonymous in meaning.

Or it could just mean that 非市場性股票 are held by non-market stakeholders.


wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful explanations and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-traded stock/share


Explanation:
市場性股票 traded stocks/listed stocks can be divided into to categories: 流通股票 circulating and 非流通股剽 non-circulating stocks. Publicly listed private and public companies issue this kind of stock.

非上市股票 non listed stocks - of non-listed private and public companies can be traded (OTC) over-the-counter but not in the stock exchange.

Whereas, a private company whose shares are not listed and are not traded/marketed neither in the stock market or OTC market are called non-traded stock 非市場性股票

the Life of RianAlthough private companies don’t trade shares, they still need to value their ... from open markets to help estimate the price of the non-traded shares. ...
blog.rianbowden.com/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Financial Economics : The price of corporate liquidity ...First, the sale of private firms and subsidiaries has become an ..... to pursue alternate (costly) methods of exchanging nontraded shares for either cash or ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304405X06001966 - Similar pages


First National Bank of St. Louis: GlossaryOver-the-counter (OTC). A highly sophisticated communications network on which ... nonlisted stocks and bonds are traded on the over-the-counter network. ...
www.fnbstl.com/app/glossary.jsp?group=25&term=135 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B_R
21 hrs
  -> 感恩!