KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

心理价位

English translation: acceptable price


05:37 Mar 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 心理价位
Don't tell me it is "psychological price level".:-)
maxzhy
English translation:acceptable price
Explanation:
acceptable price
Selected response from:

welknown
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptable pricewelknown
5psychological price or acceptable priceisahuang
4psychologically acceptable price level
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptable price


Explanation:
acceptable price

welknown
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Also good, but ignores the complexity of the consumer's mind.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
心理价位
psychologically acceptable price level


Explanation:
Goods and services that are newly introduced and for which no market yet exists must be priced at levels that are reasonably acceptable to consumers. Many factors must be taken into account especially those of other goods and services that can be thought of reasonable alternative. Other factors might include the current macroeconomy, current consumer fads, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
心理价位
psychological price or acceptable price


Explanation:
Check the following link for more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2004-03-09 12:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My impression is this term is originally a English term or a term in other language, and it is literally translated into Chinese. So it is very likely that it is called psychological price.


    Reference: http://www.eur-export.com/anglais/apptheo/marketing/prix/pri...
isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8