KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

公开上市(IPO)

English translation: initial public offering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:公开上市(IPO)
English translation:initial public offering
Entered by: Mark Xiang

06:45 Aug 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 公开上市(IPO)
(企业)公开上市(IPO), IPO=?
Mark Xiang
initial public offering
Explanation:
首次公开发行股票
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3initial public offering
maxzhy
5 +1Listed for 上市,首次公开发行 for IPOWeiliang Jiang
5Initial Public Offer
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
公开上市(IPO)
initial public offering


Explanation:
首次公开发行股票

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
11 mins

agree  Ann_shen: totally agree and sometimes , it is also called " public offering/ listing" . Initial Public offering 指首次公开上市。
43 mins

agree  Georget
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
公开上市(IPO)
Initial Public Offer


Explanation:
Initial Public Offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-02 07:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bnext.com.tw/mag/2004_01_01/2004_01_01_2058.html

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公开上市(IPO)
Listed for 上市,首次公开发行 for IPO


Explanation:
公开上市的说法很有中国特征。一般的说法就是上市,也就是公司在公开的金融市场上挂牌买卖,也就是英文所谓的listed。IPO为Initial Public Offering(s)的缩写,意为“首次公开发行”。这方面的翻译,如能参考一些财务、金融类书籍,获得些背景知识,会顺利好多。谢谢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-02 07:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPO不一定要发行股票,也可是其它形式的,如债券等。

Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
7 hrs
  -> 谢!