KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

学位课加权平均成绩

English translation: overall grade point average of major and electives


07:42 Jul 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 学位课加权平均成绩
学位课加权平均成绩
goabroad
English translation:overall grade point average of major and electives
Explanation:
...if I understand the Chinese correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-24 15:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> \"加权平均\" is \"weighed average\"

In that case, I think it should be \"major grade point average\", meaning it excludes all non-major electives taken, such as history/government(unless the person is majoring in history or government of course)

http://www.msoe.edu/registrar/acadpol.shtml

Major Grade Point Average (Undergraduates Only)
Courses used in calculating the major grade point average in each program are as follows:
...
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you. Maybe Major GPA is good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GPA
accurite
3overall grade point average of major and electives
wherestip
3accumulated GPA
Wilman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
学位课加权平均成绩
GPA


Explanation:
grade point average

accurite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: GPA(grade point average):即成绩点数与学分的加权平均值。
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学位课加权平均成绩
accumulated GPA


Explanation:
just a guess

Wilman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学位课加权平均成绩
overall grade point average of major and electives


Explanation:
...if I understand the Chinese correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-24 15:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> \"加权平均\" is \"weighed average\"

In that case, I think it should be \"major grade point average\", meaning it excludes all non-major electives taken, such as history/government(unless the person is majoring in history or government of course)

http://www.msoe.edu/registrar/acadpol.shtml

Major Grade Point Average (Undergraduates Only)
Courses used in calculating the major grade point average in each program are as follows:
...


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I agree with you. Maybe Major GPA is good.