KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

2004届1班

English translation: class of 2004


08:40 Jul 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 2004届1班
2004届1班(学生)
goabroad
English translation:class of 2004
Explanation:
eg. , so and so graduated class of 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-23 12:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example: so and so studied in class A and graduated in 2004.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-23 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not too sure if the Chinese system goes by the year of graduation or enrollment.

So it also could be \"so and so was in class A and enrolled in 2004.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-23 13:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never mind the last comment. I remember now, they go by the year of graduation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-24 12:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> it means \"studied in class A and graduated in 2004\". How to express well enough to fill in a form?

To fill out a form, I would suggest \"graduated 2004 (attended class A)\"
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I'd like to translate it to graduated 2004, attended class A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1class of 2004
wherestip
3class A of 2004Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2004届1班
class A of 2004


Explanation:
class A of 2004



Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2004届1班
class of 2004


Explanation:
eg. , so and so graduated class of 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-23 12:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example: so and so studied in class A and graduated in 2004.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-23 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not too sure if the Chinese system goes by the year of graduation or enrollment.

So it also could be \"so and so was in class A and enrolled in 2004.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-23 13:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never mind the last comment. I remember now, they go by the year of graduation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-24 12:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> it means \"studied in class A and graduated in 2004\". How to express well enough to fill in a form?

To fill out a form, I would suggest \"graduated 2004 (attended class A)\"


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you. I'd like to translate it to graduated 2004, attended class A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  accurite: since there is no concept of "班" in American colleges, it might be ok to omit this part, and only use the "届", however, if you still want to keep the concept of "班", it's up to you to choose a word for it.BTW, "级" means enrollment year, "届" means gra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.