KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

高等数学

English translation: ? advanced maths (for high school students and undergrads); advanced mathematics (for postgrads)


05:50 Jul 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 高等数学
higher mathematics 还是 advanced mathematics? 为什么?
goabroad
English translation:? advanced maths (for high school students and undergrads); advanced mathematics (for postgrads)
Explanation:
'higher mathematics' doesn't seem to be used much.

学科、课程介绍- 选课指南 - [ Translate this page ]
4, 457, Advanced Maths Extended 1 Advanced Maths Extended, Jurek, W210. 5, 560,
IT System Concept ... 第4线的课程是另外一门高等数学,同样隶属於高等数学学科AME。
小王选择了两门数学,如果他坚持两年都这样,数学将成为Double Major。 ...
www.erindalec.act.edu.au/cn/cn_old/course/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

.:: 深圳热线→今日生活→留学::. - [ Translate this page ]
第一门数学课通常就被称为MATHS,加选的第二门数学课通常被称为FURTHER MATHS。许多人
把后者翻译成“高等数学”,其实不妥。它就是A LEVEL选课中的第二门 ... 第一种是前文所
提到的高级扩展考试,Advanced Extension Awards,简称AEAs.AEA考试有以下特点: ...
study.szonline.net/content/ 2002/200206/20020624/72377.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


zd-english - [ Translate this page ]
如果大多数孩子发现他们高等数学不及格时他们会感到痛苦,但是实际上他们从失败中却
更好地了解了自己。 ... Although most kids would be upset if they found that they
had failed an advanced maths course, they have actually learned a great deal ...
sts.zju.edu.cn/english2/unit10/Translation10.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

梅西大学商学院 - [ Translate this page ]
宏观经济学原理(Principles of Macroeconomics) , 微观经济学原理(Principles
of Microeconomics), 高等数学(Maths or Calculus), 统计学(Statistics), 语言/
沟通(Language/Communication), 中级宏观经济学(Intermediate Macroeconomics), ...
www.askynz.com/school/MasseyStudy.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
A Discrete Transition to Advanced Mathematics. 离散转换到高等数学. Thomson
Learning (2003-07-21 CB) 450pp. 暂存架 推荐 ... AS Use of Maths - Calculus ( AS:
Use of Maths , Modelling with calculus ). AS 数学应用-微积分学 ...
www.whlib.ac.cn/xsj/gstj/sx.doc - Similar pages


欢迎光临化学化工学院主页! - [ Translate this page ]
线性代数(Advanced Mathematics) (课程编码:02210021) 本门课程共36学时,2学分,
预修课程为高等数学。 ... 高等数学[High Maths](课程编码:02210012): 本课程共132
学时,8学分。高等数学是化学系师范生专业基础课程,采用曾获国家教委一等奖,由 ...
www.jznu.edu.cn/page/depart/hxhg/jihua.htm - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

查看详细内容 - [ Translate this page ]
... A-Level的全程是Advanced Level,它是英国的普通中等教育证书考试高级水平课程 ... with Statistics
统计数学Mathematics with Discrete 离散数学Mathematics with Mechanism 机械数学Pure
mathematics 纯数学Mathematics 数学Further mathematics 高等数学Media studies ...
www.xjedulx.com/htdocs/XXLR1.ASP?ID=5358 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国研究生创新园--挑战英语 - [ Translate this page ]
高等生物化学Advanced Biochemistry 高等数理方法Advanced Mathematical Method 高等
数学Advanced Mathematics 高等数值分析Advanced Numeric Analysis 高等土力学Advanced
Soil Mechanics 高等无机化学Advanced Inorganic Chemistry ...
yjscxy.csu.edu.cn/english2/mrfs_view.asp?id=1271 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you Lesley. Your answer helps most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Advanced Mathematics
Chinoise
3 +1? advanced maths (for high school students and undergrads); advanced mathematics (for postgrads)
chica nueva
3 +1似有特泛之别Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Advanced Mathematics


Explanation:
Advanced Mathematics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 06:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



大学英语--------------College English



高等数学--------------Advanced Mathematics



体育------------------Physical Education



军事理论--------------Military Theory



机械制图--------------Mechanical Graphing



算法语言--------------Algorithmic Language



大学物理--------------College Physics



物理实验--------------Experiment of College Physics



线性代数--------------Linear Algebra



法律基础--------------Fundamentals of Law



普通物理--------------General Physics


http://vweb.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/translation/t2...

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  R. A. Stegemann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  wherestip
6 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  ysun: 习惯用法,不必追究原因。
1 day35 mins
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高等数学
似有特泛之别


Explanation:
Higher Mathematics 多用泛称
The National Board for Higher Mathematics (NBHM) was formed by the Department
of Atomic Energy to foster the development of higher mathematics in the country,

Advanced mathematics 多用特指
Advanced mathematics III for electrical engineering, geodesy, phsyics (Winter Semester 2005/06)


    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-karlsruhe.de/mi1schneider/edu/hmii...
Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高等数学
? advanced maths (for high school students and undergrads); advanced mathematics (for postgrads)


Explanation:
'higher mathematics' doesn't seem to be used much.

学科、课程介绍- 选课指南 - [ Translate this page ]
4, 457, Advanced Maths Extended 1 Advanced Maths Extended, Jurek, W210. 5, 560,
IT System Concept ... 第4线的课程是另外一门高等数学,同样隶属於高等数学学科AME。
小王选择了两门数学,如果他坚持两年都这样,数学将成为Double Major。 ...
www.erindalec.act.edu.au/cn/cn_old/course/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

.:: 深圳热线→今日生活→留学::. - [ Translate this page ]
第一门数学课通常就被称为MATHS,加选的第二门数学课通常被称为FURTHER MATHS。许多人
把后者翻译成“高等数学”,其实不妥。它就是A LEVEL选课中的第二门 ... 第一种是前文所
提到的高级扩展考试,Advanced Extension Awards,简称AEAs.AEA考试有以下特点: ...
study.szonline.net/content/ 2002/200206/20020624/72377.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


zd-english - [ Translate this page ]
如果大多数孩子发现他们高等数学不及格时他们会感到痛苦,但是实际上他们从失败中却
更好地了解了自己。 ... Although most kids would be upset if they found that they
had failed an advanced maths course, they have actually learned a great deal ...
sts.zju.edu.cn/english2/unit10/Translation10.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

梅西大学商学院 - [ Translate this page ]
宏观经济学原理(Principles of Macroeconomics) , 微观经济学原理(Principles
of Microeconomics), 高等数学(Maths or Calculus), 统计学(Statistics), 语言/
沟通(Language/Communication), 中级宏观经济学(Intermediate Macroeconomics), ...
www.askynz.com/school/MasseyStudy.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
A Discrete Transition to Advanced Mathematics. 离散转换到高等数学. Thomson
Learning (2003-07-21 CB) 450pp. 暂存架 推荐 ... AS Use of Maths - Calculus ( AS:
Use of Maths , Modelling with calculus ). AS 数学应用-微积分学 ...
www.whlib.ac.cn/xsj/gstj/sx.doc - Similar pages


欢迎光临化学化工学院主页! - [ Translate this page ]
线性代数(Advanced Mathematics) (课程编码:02210021) 本门课程共36学时,2学分,
预修课程为高等数学。 ... 高等数学[High Maths](课程编码:02210012): 本课程共132
学时,8学分。高等数学是化学系师范生专业基础课程,采用曾获国家教委一等奖,由 ...
www.jznu.edu.cn/page/depart/hxhg/jihua.htm - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

查看详细内容 - [ Translate this page ]
... A-Level的全程是Advanced Level,它是英国的普通中等教育证书考试高级水平课程 ... with Statistics
统计数学Mathematics with Discrete 离散数学Mathematics with Mechanism 机械数学Pure
mathematics 纯数学Mathematics 数学Further mathematics 高等数学Media studies ...
www.xjedulx.com/htdocs/XXLR1.ASP?ID=5358 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

中国研究生创新园--挑战英语 - [ Translate this page ]
高等生物化学Advanced Biochemistry 高等数理方法Advanced Mathematical Method 高等
数学Advanced Mathematics 高等数值分析Advanced Numeric Analysis 高等土力学Advanced
Soil Mechanics 高等无机化学Advanced Inorganic Chemistry ...
yjscxy.csu.edu.cn/english2/mrfs_view.asp?id=1271 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Lesley. Your answer helps most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: British terminology, also used in Hong Kong
1 hr