KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

补修

English translation: make-up course


00:43 Jul 25, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 补修
必修、选修、辅修、补修
goabroad
English translation:make-up course
Explanation:
A Case Study of K12 e-Learning Platform for Make-Up English Course at Senior High School Level.
运用信息融入教学之研究-以K12平台建置高中英文重补修课程为例。
ia.nknu.edu.tw/publications.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-25 01:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make-up course 有歧义,也可指化妆课,
catch-up course 较好
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you all. I don't know whether I should give the points to Lesley. She gave the best explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make-up course
Edward LIU
3 +1take a remeidal course
wherestip
4patch up
Nigel Jones
3qualifying programmekin
3adjective: remedial/make-up; verb: take a remedial/make-up class
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
补修
patch up


Explanation:
a repair that modifies or amends some part of the equipment

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: not in this context...
35 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
补修
take a remeidal course


Explanation:
http://nces.ed.gov/surveys/peqis/publications/2004010/3.asp

Remedial Course Offerings

In fall 1995 and 2000, institutions that enrolled freshmen were asked about their remedial course offerings. The data are presented by institutional type: public 2-year, private 2-year, public 4-year, and private 4-year.11 Institutions reported

remedial course offerings for undergraduates in reading, writing, and mathematics, and in other academic subjects;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-25 01:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo... \"take a remedial course\"


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
补修
make-up course


Explanation:
A Case Study of K12 e-Learning Platform for Make-Up English Course at Senior High School Level.
运用信息融入教学之研究-以K12平台建置高中英文重补修课程为例。
ia.nknu.edu.tw/publications.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-25 01:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make-up course 有歧义,也可指化妆课,
catch-up course 较好

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all. I don't know whether I should give the points to Lesley. She gave the best explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 嗯,同意蕃茄醬課。// Well, I was just making fun of "catchup" course.
29 mins
  -> 何谓蕃茄醬課?

agree  chica nueva: catch up may be best. 都说明不合格. make up means you have to make-up for time you missed! catch up means you are behind (for whatever reason); remedial means you have weaknesses or gaps.
52 mins

agree  Nigel Jones
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
补修
adjective: remedial/make-up; verb: take a remedial/make-up class


Explanation:
指 courses or papers:

必修、选修、辅修、补修
compulsory, optional/elective, minor, remedial(成绩不好)/make-up(不能上课因为病了或者some other reason)

College Terms大学术语(2) - [ Translate this page ]
... second term (spring term ), 第二学期, communicative approach, 学习外语之沟通法.
summer session, 暑期班, make up a course, 补修. midterm examination (简称midterm),
期中考试, repeat a course, 重修. midsemester examination (简称midsemester), 期中考试 ...
218.241.64.56/uterm2.htm - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

sometimes 补修等于重修,留级 (repeat)?

进马大要什么条件!? - [ Translate this page ]
... QUIT可以退回一半的学费, 他们也有时间去找别的学校念, 不至於人财两空。
再往后,到暑假前,大概就只剩一半了,这里面还有一些是要REPEAT的,
就是我们说的留级生 ... 但你头半年的课程都得在第二年补修,很辛苦的。。。 ...
www.chinesewings.com/cgi-bin/bbs/ show8.cgi?id=maastricht&slttitle=20030605165331 - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

资源共享- 打印主题- FanE『翻译中国』,招聘翻译 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... program <Imagination>attend make-up lessons补习class of continuing education补习班
continuation school补习学校repeat a couse补修attitude of study学习态度style of
study学习风气specialized school专业学校correspondence school函授学校school for ...
fane.cn/forum_print.asp?forum_id=18&view_id=7022 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

make-up = 如果你旷课,不能上课...
remedial = 如果成绩不够好,不及格

补修英语:
路途生涯学习网 - [ Translate this page ]
... 也称为大学基础课程(University Foundation Course)、过渡课程(Access Course)
和大学入门课程(University Bridging Year)等。 ... 达不到要求水平的学生,通常可在
攻读课程之前补修英语。 学制:大学预科课程通常为期6至9个月,分为两或三个学期。 ...
www.rotolife.com/newarticle/article/441.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-27 03:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

入门课程? sometimes called a \'bridging course\'in English, sometimes a special qualification, a one-year \'graduate diploma\'(comprising final-year undergraduate papers). That\'s how it is from my experience in NZ. We had many foreign students going into agricultural graduate study. They would take a one-year \'bridging course\', if necessary (many years ago, not sure how it is now).

枫下论坛 历史区 -ROLIA.NET - [ Translate this page ]
哪位朋友能介绍一下多市Centennial College 的ENGLISH WRITING assessment (Post-Graduate
入学)的经验,多谢! ... 想申请多大的commerce专业,说是mature student要读一个bridging
program,只有一门课(4选一)75分以上能直接进commerce专业。 ...
fh.rolia.net/f0/c1150/all/page/115.html - 127k - Cached - Similar pages


ANTS翻译资源网 - [ Translate this page ]
... graduate master [GM] 学位教师graduate mistress [GM] 学位教师graduate post
学位教席graduate school 研究院graduate teacher 学位教师 ... 智力发展;智育intelligence
quotient [IQ] 智商intelligence test 智力测验intensive bridging course 精修衔接课程 ...
www.antsea.com/rs/showart.asp?art_id=184&cat_id=5 - 97k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-27 03:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some ideas:
为进修生/毕业生安排的(按照个人情况的?)一个(入门/精修?)课程...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
补修
qualifying programme


Explanation:
a qualifying programme

kin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese