KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

English translation: Just as with A, so with B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A,這跟B一樣
English translation:Just as with A, so with B.
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:09 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase:
Sentence: 每件事都會有好處有壞處,這跟人有長處有短處一様。

1st Attempt: Everything that occurs is likely to have both advantages and disadvantages. With people it is the same; everyone has his good and bad points.

Question One: If 這 refers to the preceding clause, then to what does 跟 refer?

i) Does it refer to 人, or
ii) Does it refer to 「人有長處有短處」?

Please explain.

Hint: When translating this sentence please keep in mind the author's likely intent -- namely, contrasting the use of 好處 and 壞處 with the use of 長處 and 短處.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
... to ...
Explanation:
To your question one:

跟 ... 一樣 belongs together. (Satzgefüge, so nennt man solche Konstruktionen.)

ii) is correct. It refers to the whole of 人有長處有短處.

This is similar to ....
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Just as in everything; there is good and bad in everyone.

Acknowledgement: Wenjer. I am not sure that 跟 should be translated as "to" in this context, but you did provide me with the response I needed to enter a very adequate entry into the Tsong Kit website. Many thanks.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1-g.html#s13 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1跟 in the context means 就像
franksf
3... to ...Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... to ...


Explanation:
To your question one:

跟 ... 一樣 belongs together. (Satzgefüge, so nennt man solche Konstruktionen.)

ii) is correct. It refers to the whole of 人有長處有短處.

This is similar to ....

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Just as in everything; there is good and bad in everyone.

Acknowledgement: Wenjer. I am not sure that 跟 should be translated as "to" in this context, but you did provide me with the response I needed to enter a very adequate entry into the Tsong Kit website. Many thanks.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1-g.html#s13 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
跟 in the context means 就像


Explanation:
每件事都會有好處有壞處,這跟人有長處有短處一様。
means
每件事都會有好處有壞處,這就像人有長處有短處一様。
Namely, "just like."



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Similar to, resemble, just like....
14 hrs