KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

我看A (2/2)

English translation: As I see it, A ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:我看A
English translation:As I see it, A ...
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

13:38 Aug 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 我看A (2/2)
Sentence: 離婚不是好事,但是要是沒有了愛情,我看還是離婚好些。

1st Attempt: Divorces is not a good thing, but in the absence of love it appears to be the best solution?

Question One (1/2): 壞事 means "bad thing" when it is employed as a noun, but is its opposite truly 好事? It is my understanding that 好事 and 好的事 mean different things. Specifically, 好事 is only employed in an ironic context and means 壞事. In contrast, 好的事 means "a good thing" in any contex. What is going on?

Question Two (2/2): Does 我看A in this context mean "in my opinion", "as I see it", "what I observe". Can I render it as "it appears" and still capture the same meaning?

You are welcome to comment on other parts of the sentence.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
as I see it
Explanation:
Divorces is not a good thing, but in the absence of love it seems to be the best solution, I would say.

To your question two:
It appears to be all right with your translation.
However, 我看 doesn't seem to appear in it, I would say.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Divorce is not a good thing, but in the absence of love it seems the best solution.

Acknowledgement: I would like to thank franksf for his translation attempt, but as he did not answer the question, it would be wrong for him to reward him. Certainly Wenjer did a much better job in this respect.

I like your translation of the 我看A, Wenjer; it will make a very nice gloss entry. I am not sure that I agree with your assessment of the use of the word appear, however. The words appear and seem often introduce expressions of opinion, and appear quite appropriate in this context.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1b-g.html#s17 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as I see itWenjer Leuschel
3Context compares divorce with marriage w/o love
franksf


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Context compares divorce with marriage w/o love


Explanation:
離婚不是好事,但是要是沒有了愛情,我看還是離婚好些 is a direct comparison between divorce with an already existing loveless marriage. Attempt: Divorce is bad, yet it is better than a loveless marriage.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as I see it


Explanation:
Divorces is not a good thing, but in the absence of love it seems to be the best solution, I would say.

To your question two:
It appears to be all right with your translation.
However, 我看 doesn't seem to appear in it, I would say.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Divorce is not a good thing, but in the absence of love it seems the best solution.

Acknowledgement: I would like to thank franksf for his translation attempt, but as he did not answer the question, it would be wrong for him to reward him. Certainly Wenjer did a much better job in this respect.

I like your translation of the 我看A, Wenjer; it will make a very nice gloss entry. I am not sure that I agree with your assessment of the use of the word appear, however. The words appear and seem often introduce expressions of opinion, and appear quite appropriate in this context.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1b-g.html#s17 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.