KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了。

English translation: be already acquainted with B at time A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A的時候已經認識B
English translation:be already acquainted with B at time A
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:43 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了。
Sentence: 高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了。

Alternative One: Miss Ko became acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Alternative Two: Miss Ko knows Mr. Wong from her work at an insurance company.

Alternative Three: Miss Ko has known Mr. Wong since her work at an insurance company.

All three of the above alternatives tell us when Miss Ko got to know Mr. Wong -- namely, while she was working at an insurance company. Alternative three suggests that their relationship has continued since that time. Alternative two suggests that Miss Ko still knows who Mr. Wong is, but we do not know, if a relationship continues to exist. Alternative one tells us nothing of Miss Ko's current relationship with Mr. Wong. One may or may not exist. Miss Ko may or may not even remember who Mr. Wong is.

Alternative Three corresponds to Pei Ling's response provided in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1527324.

Please examine the above three alternatives, and choose the one that you think best describes the current relationship. Explain why.

HINT: A useful way to test your explanation, would be to ask yourself how you express in Chinese each of the above alternatives. A good answer would include a translation of each.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
My choice - No. (1) and here is WHY!
Explanation:
My choice is No. (1) because 認識 suggests “has met”, and it matches 高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了
while Nos. (2 & 3) used “know” which is a little vague; know or know-of (知道) could means heard or heard of (聽說過) but not necessary had actually met Mr. Wong personally.

For (2) I would interpret it as:
高小姐在保險公司做事的時候就知道(聽就過)(認識)這位黃先生.

For (3) I would interpret it as:
高小姐自從在保險公司做事的時候就已經知道(聽就過)(認識)黃先生了

I think whether Ms. Ko and Mr. Wong’s present relationship status is not the concern of this sentence. Its just as irrelevant as if we would be interested to know if Ms. Ko or Mr. Wong is still alive!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Miss Ko was already acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Acknowledgment: This was truly a difficult question that required more context to be properly rendered.

As always, in this section of the Tsong Kit webpage, however, I try to assume as little as possible. It is for this reason that I have awarded my points to Communease, even though I disagree with his interpretation of the word know. "Know someone", "know of someone", and "know about someone" are clearly different in the English language, and it is difficult for me to imagine how they could be easily confused in the three alternative texts provided.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s7 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Miss Ko has known Mr. Wong as early as she worked at an insurance company.yuzouren
4My choice - No. (1) and here is WHY!Philip Tang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Miss Ko has known Mr. Wong as early as she worked at an insurance company.


Explanation:
[as early as]

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My choice - No. (1) and here is WHY!


Explanation:
My choice is No. (1) because 認識 suggests “has met”, and it matches 高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了
while Nos. (2 & 3) used “know” which is a little vague; know or know-of (知道) could means heard or heard of (聽說過) but not necessary had actually met Mr. Wong personally.

For (2) I would interpret it as:
高小姐在保險公司做事的時候就知道(聽就過)(認識)這位黃先生.

For (3) I would interpret it as:
高小姐自從在保險公司做事的時候就已經知道(聽就過)(認識)黃先生了

I think whether Ms. Ko and Mr. Wong’s present relationship status is not the concern of this sentence. Its just as irrelevant as if we would be interested to know if Ms. Ko or Mr. Wong is still alive!


Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Miss Ko was already acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Acknowledgment: This was truly a difficult question that required more context to be properly rendered.

As always, in this section of the Tsong Kit webpage, however, I try to assume as little as possible. It is for this reason that I have awarded my points to Communease, even though I disagree with his interpretation of the word know. "Know someone", "know of someone", and "know about someone" are clearly different in the English language, and it is difficult for me to imagine how they could be easily confused in the three alternative texts provided.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s7 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.