KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

已經保在了

English translation: keep | keep in a safe place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保存 ︱ 保管
English translation:keep | keep in a safe place
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:55 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 已經保在了
Sentence: 這個表,我已經保在了十年,現在我把它送給你,你要嗎?

First Attempt: I have kept this watch for 10 years, and now I am going to give it to you. Do you need it?

Question: I am concerned about the phrase 已經保在了十年. What does 保在 mean. Does it simply mean that the watch has been in the speaker's possession 10 years? For example, he could have worn it for ten years. Or, he could have put it some place for safe keeping, and it remained there for 10 years.

Or, does it imply something more -- for example, that the speaker has held onto the watch for ten years for the purpose of someday giving it to the listener?

Please provide a thorough explanation with your answer.

As always you are welcome to comment on any part of my translation or offer one of your own. Please do not forget to answer the designated question for the entry, however.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
TYPO
Explanation:
已經保存了

I have kept this watch as long as 10 years, and now I am going to give it to you. Do you like it?
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Final Rendering: I have already kept this watch for ten years, and now I am going to give it to you? Can you make use of it?

Acknowledgment: Yuzouren was correct. It was a typo, and I apologize to pkchan for my error. Because of pkchan's entry I am now clear about the difference between 保存 and 保管. A similar difference in meaning can be found in Japanese, by the way. Because of Yuzouren's entry I will be unlikely to make the same error again.

Japanese characters can be interpreted so differently in Chinese text, although they are often identical in form. Here they mean the same, and I simply missed it.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s8 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TYPOyuzouren
4has been in my safe-keeping for ....
pkchan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TYPO


Explanation:
已經保存了

I have kept this watch as long as 10 years, and now I am going to give it to you. Do you like it?


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Final Rendering: I have already kept this watch for ten years, and now I am going to give it to you? Can you make use of it?

Acknowledgment: Yuzouren was correct. It was a typo, and I apologize to pkchan for my error. Because of pkchan's entry I am now clear about the difference between 保存 and 保管. A similar difference in meaning can be found in Japanese, by the way. Because of Yuzouren's entry I will be unlikely to make the same error again.

Japanese characters can be interpreted so differently in Chinese text, although they are often identical in form. Here they mean the same, and I simply missed it.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s8 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang
13 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been in my safe-keeping for ....


Explanation:
书摘: 英汉双解财会词典: 图书卓越网 - [ Translate this page ](NOTE:keeping-kept) Keep back v.to hold on to some-thing which you conld ... 中扣出10英镑Keeping n.safe keeping=being looked after carefully安全保管;We ...
www.joyo.com/book/more.asp?prodid=zhbk003463&id=64868&uid= - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


商务英语:银行英语口语_百灵宽带 - [ Translate this page ]I think you may deposit your money with the bank, or leave it here for temporary safe-keeping. 我认为你可把钱存入银行,或留在银行暂保管起来。 ...
edu.beelink.com.cn/20050728/1895607.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] 电子控制咭借用同意书File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
I agree to take safe-keeping of the E-card during the event, ... 会借用电子控制 咭,进行今天的野外定向比赛,并同意在比赛期间妥善保管,及在赛后尽快交还赛会。 ...
www.oahk.org.hk/download/msword/eform/e-card-usage-consent-... - Similar pages


Livid's Lividict - storage - [ Translate this page ]The act of depositing in a store or warehouse for safe keeping; also, ... 保管费2 蓄电; 充电3『电脑』储存资料的地方<<形容词>> 通常用来修饰另一个名词a ...
lividict.org/lookup/storage.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40