KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

A大學B學院

English translation: B (College / Institute) of A University


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A大學B學院
English translation:B (College / Institute) of A University
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

04:56 Sep 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: A大學B學院
Sentence: 李小姐是香港中文大學文學院的學生。

First Attempt: Miss Li is a graduate student in liberal studies at the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

Question: I am concerned about the construction A大學B學院 where Ais the name of a 大學 and Bis the name of a 學院 within the university whose name is given by A大學.

As always you are welcome to comment on any part of my translation or offer one of your own. Please do not forget to answer the designated question for the entry, however.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
1) B College of the A University 2) B Institute of the A University
Explanation:
See the examples below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-06 05:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文學院 = College of Liberal Arts (or just 'College of the Arts')
( http://www.duke.edu/web/chinesemedia/liukang/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 05:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don't see any indications to the fact that she's a graduate in the phrase you've quoted: 學生 is just a student, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both Yakov and jyuan_us for their input. I am crediting Yakov with the points, if for no other reason he was first. More importantly, perhaps, I disagree with jyuan_us' generalization of moving from the larger to the smaller unit as a general rule of thumb in the US.

My many years of experience in both East Asia and the United States have taught me that it is generally the reverse of what jyuan indicates. Both in Japan (Japanese) and Hong Kong (Chinese) one generally begins with the larger unit and finishes with the smaller, but in the United States (English) one generally starts with the smaller and ends with the larger. This is especially true when writing addresses, but it also applies to other formats as well.

In any case, I appreciate jyuan_us' attempt to find patterns, because this in the end what grammatical analysis and this part of the Tsong Kit project is all about.

Also, my thanks to Duncan Deng for providing the Chinese for graduate student. It appears to be the same in Japanese.

ATTENTION: These will be no more additions to the Tsong Kit website for the next week. Hopefully work will be able to recommence sometime after the middle of the month. My computer is in the shop for the third time in three years -- maybe it is because of overuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4 +11) B College of the A University 2) B Institute of the A University
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) B College of the A University 2) B Institute of the A University


Explanation:
See the examples below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-06 05:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文學院 = College of Liberal Arts (or just 'College of the Arts')
( http://www.duke.edu/web/chinesemedia/liukang/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 05:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don't see any indications to the fact that she's a graduate in the phrase you've quoted: 學生 is just a student, isn't it?


    Reference: http://www.law.qub.ac.uk/staff/jjackson.html
    Reference: http://www.peabody.jhu.edu/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both Yakov and jyuan_us for their input. I am crediting Yakov with the points, if for no other reason he was first. More importantly, perhaps, I disagree with jyuan_us' generalization of moving from the larger to the smaller unit as a general rule of thumb in the US.

My many years of experience in both East Asia and the United States have taught me that it is generally the reverse of what jyuan indicates. Both in Japan (Japanese) and Hong Kong (Chinese) one generally begins with the larger unit and finishes with the smaller, but in the United States (English) one generally starts with the smaller and ends with the larger. This is especially true when writing addresses, but it also applies to other formats as well.

In any case, I appreciate jyuan_us' attempt to find patterns, because this in the end what grammatical analysis and this part of the Tsong Kit project is all about.

Also, my thanks to Duncan Deng for providing the Chinese for graduate student. It appears to be the same in Japanese.

ATTENTION: These will be no more additions to the Tsong Kit website for the next week. Hopefully work will be able to recommence sometime after the middle of the month. My computer is in the shop for the third time in three years -- maybe it is because of overuse.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, you believe that Miss Li is an undergraduate in the College of Liberal Arts -- not a graduate student. Is this correct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang: yes, should be: [College of Liberal Arts, HKU] (example). Graduate should be 研究生.
1 hr
  -> 謝謝你

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Miss Li is a student in liberal studies at the Chinese University of Hong Kong.
if you remove Graduate, it is totally a good translation.
regarding A university B school/college, based on US style, it should be written as "A univeristy College/school of XXX"
the larger unit comes before the smaller one. E.g: NY University college of Medicine. it is awkward if you write this way: the college of medicine of New York University"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26