KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

A,B怎麼樣?

English translation: What is A like?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A怎麼樣?
English translation:What is A like?
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:49 Oct 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatical Analysis
Chinese term or phrase: A,B怎麼樣?
Sentence: 冬天,中國北方的天氣比南方的冷很多,美國的情形怎麼樣?

First Attempt: In winter it is much colder in the north of China than in the south. Is it the same in the US?

Question: It would appear that there is no need to translate 情形 in this particular context, but have I captured the meaning of 「怎麼樣?」correctly?

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

As always you are welcome to comment on other parts of the translation.

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
What is it (the conditions) like in the US?
Explanation:
It does NOT say or even imply "Is it the same in the US." It asks what the weather conditions are like in America and nowhere infers that they are the same. While it is not necessay to translate word for word, it is not helpful to infer slightly different meanings.
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
Final Rendering: In winter it is much colder in the north of China than in the south. What is it like in the US?

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both Ralph and xuhuanyu for their helpful entries. Clearly I misunderstood the use of the character 樣 in this context. My thanks also to Pei Ling, Anastasia, wherestip, and Stephanie for their confirmatory support -- especially to Stephanie for her response to my further question.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-3-g.html#s8 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What is it (the conditions) like in the US?
Ralph Dunsdon
4 +2How about the U.S.?xuhuanyu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What is it (the conditions) like in the US?


Explanation:
It does NOT say or even imply "Is it the same in the US." It asks what the weather conditions are like in America and nowhere infers that they are the same. While it is not necessay to translate word for word, it is not helpful to infer slightly different meanings.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Final Rendering: In winter it is much colder in the north of China than in the south. What is it like in the US?

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both Ralph and xuhuanyu for their helpful entries. Clearly I misunderstood the use of the character 樣 in this context. My thanks also to Pei Ling, Anastasia, wherestip, and Stephanie for their confirmatory support -- especially to Stephanie for her response to my further question.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-3-g.html#s8 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If this were true, then how are you interpreting the character 樣?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  xxxanastasia t
4 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: 怎麼樣 just means 'how'. It does not indicate 'same as'. Laodeng is completely right with his explanation.
12 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  wherestip
12 hrs
  -> thnx

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about the U.S.?


Explanation:
....

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Another option of saying it.
11 hrs