KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

过于理想或苛刻

English translation: overly optimistic or demanding (towards the students)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:过于理想或苛刻
English translation:overly optimistic or demanding (towards the students)
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:33 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 过于理想或苛刻
在不到三个月的时间内,要求学员达到雅思6.0水平,是否过于理想或苛刻?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
overly optimistic or/and demanding (towards the students)
Explanation:
A suggestion. I admit this kind of translation is quite literal, but I think it's understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 01:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stingent is another possibility for 苛刻

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 01:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stringent
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5overly optimistic or/and demanding (towards the students)
wherestip
3 +1too idealistic or too harshJennifer Li


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too idealistic or too harsh


Explanation:
fyi

Jennifer Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
58 mins
  -> Thank you pkchan :)

neutral  wherestip: Jennifer, I think this is too literal a translation, although all the words are correct.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, wherestip. Yes, I translated it literally. :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overly optimistic or/and demanding (towards the students)


Explanation:
A suggestion. I admit this kind of translation is quite literal, but I think it's understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 01:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stingent is another possibility for 苛刻

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 01:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stringent

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yi Yuan

agree  chinesetrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, chinesetrans

agree  Long Jiang
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Long Jiang

agree  Wilman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wilman

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia