KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

hao-xue-xin

English translation: enthusiasm/eagerness to learn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 好 学 心
English translation:enthusiasm/eagerness to learn
Entered by: chooi

04:00 Mar 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Chinese term or phrase: hao-xue-xin
means Something About learning
m.c. russell
enthusiasm/eagerness to learn
Explanation:
it seems like 岲 妛 怱 to me.

Hao xue = eager to learn

xin =heart/desire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 05:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry go the CHinese encoding wrong again, Hao xue xin = 好 学 心
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch...!! You made my day...!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enthusiasm/eagerness to learnchooi
4 +2A studious aptitude
Li-chuan Yen
4 +2Good StudentLibin PhD
4 +1to be studious, enjoying to learn
Perry Svensson
4he/she possesses a heart for learning/spirit of learningElsie Lim


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good Student


Explanation:
Good Student

From the pronunciation, it seems to mean "Good Student."

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecindy
10 mins

agree  zwcorp
22 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be studious, enjoying to learn


Explanation:
I'd say that it is an adjective, and not a noun. In the same way as having hao4qi2xin1 (???) means to be curious, to have hao4xue2xin1 (???) means to be studious. Of course, if you enjoy studying, you will probably also be a good student.

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: It sounds reasonable, let the asker clarify
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enthusiasm/eagerness to learn


Explanation:
it seems like 岲 妛 怱 to me.

Hao xue = eager to learn

xin =heart/desire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 05:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry go the CHinese encoding wrong again, Hao xue xin = 好 学 心

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch...!! You made my day...!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: I would pick this
11 mins

agree  Raymond Chu
35 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Perry Svensson: Better than my suggestion above.
5 hrs

agree  David Rockell
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A studious aptitude


Explanation:
hao-xue-xin = love-study-heart
I'd say it's a noun.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
2 hrs

agree  jinshi: I think this awser is more close to the Chinese version. It is something about the attitude, desire and willingness to learn.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she possesses a heart for learning/spirit of learning


Explanation:
I agree with the answers given above, just wanted to widen the choice of words. hope it helps.


Elsie Lim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish