KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

临门羡学

English translation: envy the unattainable opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:临门羡学
English translation:envy the unattainable opportunity
Entered by: Denyce Seow

17:17 Mar 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 临门羡学
如有些地方的机关幼儿园,每年把新生名额分配到各大机关,俨然如应享的福利待遇,平民百姓的孩子,只能临门羡学。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
envy the unattainable opportunity
Explanation:
I think this is a variation from 临渊羡鱼, meaning that looking at the enviable thing and cannot get it. And in this context, I'd suggest the above.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Never mind what Chinese says
Shaojie Huang
3 +2envy the unattainable opportunity
Fang Sheng
3envy the opportunity that is reachable but unattainable
licullen
3for children of commoners, admission is just a 'mission impossible'
Jason Ma
3be kept outside the school gate and admire those who have the opportunity
Julia Zou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envy the unattainable opportunity


Explanation:
I think this is a variation from 临渊羡鱼, meaning that looking at the enviable thing and cannot get it. And in this context, I'd suggest the above.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, PK!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be kept outside the school gate and admire those who have the opportunity


Explanation:
Fang Sheng的翻译很不错. 我再来个直译吧,就是长了一点.


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for children of commoners, admission is just a 'mission impossible'


Explanation:
A try for different way.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Never mind what Chinese says


Explanation:
The children watch as opportunities are made a privilege restricted to the powerful few because their families have been denied a share into this privilege.

Shaojie Huang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envy the opportunity that is reachable but unattainable


Explanation:
FYI

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese