KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

切不可高悬空置

English translation: divorced from reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:切不可高悬空置
English translation:divorced from reality
Entered by: xxxSpring City

17:23 Mar 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 切不可高悬空置
教育公平,是一种理想的境界,切不可高悬空置。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
divorced from reality??
Explanation:
I am not sure if this sentence means that Education should not be put out of people's reach - as other contributors have said - or whether it means the ideal of Fairness in Education should not be allowed to become too abstract. I would have thought the latter, but as native Chinese speakers have a different view, it has made me more unsure. I think the wider context will probably indicate which is meant. I am thinking along the lines of "fairness in education is an ideal state; such ideals should not be allowed to become too far divorced from reality". This interpretation seems to fit the statement that fairness is an ideal state: it will never be completely reached, but the reality must not diverge too far. This may be barking up the wrong tree...
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with David's interpretation. I think it fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3can't be put on the top shelf that nobody can touch/reach
pkchan
1 +1divorced from reality??xxxSpring City


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can't be put on the top shelf that nobody can touch/reach


Explanation:
can't put them up high where nobody can reach them!

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: or "put on the top shelf beyond reach (of common people)"?
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divorced from reality??


Explanation:
I am not sure if this sentence means that Education should not be put out of people's reach - as other contributors have said - or whether it means the ideal of Fairness in Education should not be allowed to become too abstract. I would have thought the latter, but as native Chinese speakers have a different view, it has made me more unsure. I think the wider context will probably indicate which is meant. I am thinking along the lines of "fairness in education is an ideal state; such ideals should not be allowed to become too far divorced from reality". This interpretation seems to fit the statement that fairness is an ideal state: it will never be completely reached, but the reality must not diverge too far. This may be barking up the wrong tree...

xxxSpring City
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I agree with David's interpretation. I think it fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Your understanding makes sense, David.
10 hrs