KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

教育信息化建设

English translation: utilization of information in education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:教育信息化建设
English translation:utilization of information in education
Entered by: Jason Ma

13:12 Jul 1, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CAT
Chinese term or phrase: 教育信息化建设
Thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
utilization of information in education
Explanation:
Although the meaning of informationization is clear, technically it's not a real word. So, the above is what I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-01 23:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My proposed anwer should read: "the utilization of information in education." Sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-02 00:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I would add the word "technology", so I suggest "the utilization of information technology in education".
I should have written that the first time!
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
This one fit the context I have, since the article is talking about a intranet based education system. Thank you! Caroline. Indeed, you helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utilization of information in educationCaroline Moreno
4the informationization of education
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the informationization of education


Explanation:
the informationization of education

我觉得用了 informationization 之后就可以不必再翻译“建设”了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 14:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我可能没表达清楚,我的观点是:informationization是个由动词转化成的名词,所以我觉得这个词已经将“建设”的含义包含进去了。因此,我认为informationization可以用来表达“信息化建设”。不过,这只是我的一家之言,我们再看看其他同仁有没有更好的建议。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 14:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "education informationization" is better.

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, mindreader, what troubles me is that clithe:“建设”.

Asker: Can I just concisely say education informationization? Thanks.

Asker: Actually, you handled “建设”very well, IMHO.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilization of information in education


Explanation:
Although the meaning of informationization is clear, technically it's not a real word. So, the above is what I suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-01 23:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My proposed anwer should read: "the utilization of information in education." Sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-02 00:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I would add the word "technology", so I suggest "the utilization of information technology in education".
I should have written that the first time!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.askoxford.com
Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one fit the context I have, since the article is talking about a intranet based education system. Thank you! Caroline. Indeed, you helped me a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Caroline.

Asker: That is certainly sensible, IMHO.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
1 hr
  -> Thank you!