KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

本科

English translation: For new college grads only


14:50 Jul 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 本科
招聘職位僅面向應屆本科畢業生
Robert Xiao
United States
English translation:For new college grads only
Explanation:
college graduates意思一般就是四年制本科畢業生﹐ NEW就是應屆﹐ 本屆﹐ 本年的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 22:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

college泛泛指大學﹐包括college and universitites, 但不包括兩年制的社區學院﹐也不包括研究生院。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 22:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本科﹐在大陸指四年制課程﹐ 與MAJOR無關。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-07-10 09:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New (four-year) college graduates

New graduates of four-year colleges.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
根据上下文我最后采用了这个。谢谢大家帮助。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Undergraduate
Zachary Gao
5 +4For new college grads only
jyuan_us
4 +5graduate with Bachelor degree
Julia Zou
4graduates from four-year colleges
Lu Wang
3 +1of the (mentioned) majorWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduate with Bachelor degree


Explanation:
graduate with Bachelor degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-07 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: graduate with bachelor's degree


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Or: bachelor graduates
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Huijun! I think "bachelor graduates" is better.

agree  Shirley Lao
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Shirley!

agree  Wilman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman!

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce!

agree  yuetrans
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, yuetrans!

agree  M. Mayfield: "Bachelor's degrees"
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mao Kong!

disagree  jyuan_us: 原文里并没有说明,甚至没有隐含申请人一定要有学位这一要求。或许持有毕业证而没有获得学位的毕业生仍然在招聘方的考虑范围。因此译成graduates已经很充分。
2 days19 hrs
  -> 我查了一下,的确“本科毕业生“并不一定会获得学位。只不过大多数情况下,大家谈及”本科毕业生“时一般都觉得应该是指那些拿到学士学位的人。毕竟,没拿到学位的”本科毕业生“只是少数。 谢谢你指出我的错误,

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Undergraduate


Explanation:
Undergraduate usually but not necessarily get bachelor's degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 18:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh for 應屆.

Zachary Gao
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 单说“本科”,完全正确。
41 mins

agree  Julian Luo: This is what the dictionary told us.
7 hrs

agree  Angeline PhD
1 day7 hrs

agree  Carol Chen
2 days13 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: 但这是英式英语的说法。美语把本科(四年制大学)毕业生称为 college graduate, 把研究院的学生称为graduate students., 把本科生(即大学生)称为College students.
2 days15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the (mentioned) major


Explanation:
... graduates of the (mentioned) major.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-07-09 07:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所谓“本科”指的是“征才的那个专业”,“本科毕业生”指的是从那个专业毕业的人;没有毕业就是没有毕业,不管他没有毕业的原因是否与他的专业有关;不是“本科毕业生”可以是“别科毕业生”,也同样称为 graduate(s) with Bachelor degree,只可惜不是“本科”,所以征才的单位不予考虑。

简单说,“本科”指的是应征者的 major。

如果说,在中国“本科”不指“专业”,那么台湾和中国的汉语语感差距还真是已经到达非同小可的地步了!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For new college grads only


Explanation:
college graduates意思一般就是四年制本科畢業生﹐ NEW就是應屆﹐ 本屆﹐ 本年的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 22:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

college泛泛指大學﹐包括college and universitites, 但不包括兩年制的社區學院﹐也不包括研究生院。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 22:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本科﹐在大陸指四年制課程﹐ 與MAJOR無關。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-07-10 09:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New (four-year) college graduates

New graduates of four-year colleges.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
根据上下文我最后采用了这个。谢谢大家帮助。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo: 其实在中国 college graduate 是包含专科毕业生的(大多是三年制),尽管他们的比例在减少。所以如果这家公司很看重文凭,这样的求职者仍然是要被拒绝的。不过这个表达已经很地道。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zachary Gao: This sounds correct. Maybe Fresh College Graduate's better. That's what a HR officer used to tell me.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  pkchan: 應屆本科畢業生=Current College Graduates
2 days20 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduates from four-year colleges


Explanation:
excluding those from two- or three-year colleges; not necessarily with bachelor's degrees; but must be 'fresh', excluding those who graduated in the previous years.

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4