KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

重教毕字第8900000号

English translation: CED No. 8900000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:重教毕字第8900000号
English translation:CED No. 8900000
Entered by: Libin PhD

20:16 Jun 4, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Chinese term or phrase: 重教毕字第8900000号
This is from a diploma from Chongqing University. It is some sort of serial number I think, but I am not sure exactly how to translate it. 请各位专家提出高见! 多谢
benjaminmw
CED No. 8900000
Explanation:
CED No. 8900000

CED No. 8900000 = Chongqing Municipal Department of Education Diploma No. 8900000

As the original is in abbreviation form, so should the translation. If the client asks, we can provide the full version and some explanation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想这里的“毕字”指的毕业证书的编号,就像驾驶执照上驾字应该是指驾驶执照编号,而不是驾驶编号一样。我倾向于用简称另外还因为在下面签署盖章的地方需要译出发证机关的全称。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
thanks a lot! you the man-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Chongqin Education Graduation Serial No.8900000
Kevin Yang
4CUTD No. 8900000Libin PhD
4CED No. 8900000Libin PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chongqin Education Graduation Serial No.8900000


Explanation:

Chongqin Education Graduation Serial No.8900000

or:
Chong Jiao Bi Zi Serial No. 8900000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:21:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bin Li,

I do not agree with your translation. I think it is better to translate the Chinese abbreviation into English because it is intended for the English reader to understand. Your translation will pazzle the reader. It would lose the purpose to be paid for such a translation.

In the above translation I suggested, I think there is a revision should be made. The revised translation is as follows:

重教毕字第8900000号 =Chongqin Education Bureau Diploma Serial No. 8900000



Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
3 hrs

agree  gdleigh
5 hrs

agree  IgorD: Chong Jiao Bi Zi It is usually translated this way into Russian
8 hrs

agree  zwcorp
19 hrs

agree  cting
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CED No. 8900000


Explanation:
CED No. 8900000

CED No. 8900000 = Chongqing Municipal Department of Education Diploma No. 8900000

As the original is in abbreviation form, so should the translation. If the client asks, we can provide the full version and some explanation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想这里的“毕字”指的毕业证书的编号,就像驾驶执照上驾字应该是指驾驶执照编号,而不是驾驶编号一样。我倾向于用简称另外还因为在下面签署盖章的地方需要译出发证机关的全称。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot! you the man-

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CUTD No. 8900000


Explanation:
对不起,上面没有看仔细。
证书是重庆大学颁发的,而不是重庆市教育厅颁发的,因此,“重教毕字第890000”应该译为:

CUTD No. 8900000 = (C)hongqing (U)niversity Office of (T)eaching Affairs (D)iploma No. 8900000.

即重庆大学教务处毕业证书第890000号

我原来看成是重庆市教育厅颁发的,谨致歉意。




Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4