KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

不“教”的教育

English translation: heuristic eduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不“教”的教育
English translation:heuristic eduction
Entered by: Yang Min

09:25 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / 不“教”的教育
Chinese term or phrase: 不“教”的教育
不“教”的教育 反对传统以教师为中心的填鸭式教育,主张提供良好的学习环境,亮丽丰富的教具,让儿童主动去接触、研究,形成智慧。
Yang Min
heuristic eduction
Explanation:
Another paraphrasing.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you , every one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heuristic eduction
orientalhorizon
3 +2education without teaching
Donglai Lou
3 +1Education without Indoctrination
pkchan
3education with students taking initiatives
franksf
3hands-off educationHuijun Suo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
education without teaching


Explanation:
边玩边学

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: literally, plausible.
3 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hands-off education


Explanation:
A more interpretative rendition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 12:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hands-off approach to education

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heuristic eduction


Explanation:
Another paraphrasing.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you , every one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: I think you are nearly RIGHT-ON - how about IMPLICATIVE EDUCATION?
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
education with students taking initiatives


Explanation:
education with students taking initiatives

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Education without Indoctrination


Explanation:
"不教而教":一种主体性大学生道德教育模式述要A Bief Account of the ...- [ Translate this page ]不教而教":一种主体性大学生道德教育模式述要A Bief Account of the Main Pattern in College Student's Morality Teaching: Moral Education without Indoctrination ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=shanxqnglgbxyxb200101003 - Similar pages

山西青年管理干部学院学报010103- [ Translate this page ]... College Student's Morality Teaching: Moral ... 关键词:大学生;道德教育模式;"不教而教";主体性 分类号:G641 文献标识码:A ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/shanxqnglg... - Similar pages

品德学科的最后:消失还是转型——文化学视角中《品德与生活》《品德与 ...- [ Translate this page ]我们更多的是关注学生应当接受什么,而较少考虑学生愿不愿和能不能接受的问题. ... 把建立一种"无灌输的道德教育"(moral education without indoctrination)作为首要 ...
www.azxx.net/teachers/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=1165 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 墨· ‘丘剀· 道德教育中师生关系研究的一般趋势张培(东北师范大学教育 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 主旋律,无灌输道德教育(moral education without indoctrination)已成为当代道德教育的 ... 教不了的子女托付给‘其它’学识渊博的人了,因为这样的人已不复存在”。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/l/86749x/2003/000/012/jy23_l1_8951805.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
8 hrs